Is it possible to disable Homebrew Channel updates?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by FAII, Dec 29, 2010.

Dec 29, 2010
  1. FAII
    OP

    Newcomer FAII Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm getting seriously P-O:ed by Homebrew Channel. Every single time I start it, it whines about how there's an update available for it. Well, I don't want to update because for some reason, updating bricks my Wii (PAL 4.2). But if I try to bypass the darn update window by starting an app before it appears, all I get is a black screen.

    So, every single time I start Homebrew Channel, I have to wait 5-7 seconds for that window to appear just to turn it down so that it won't freeze my Wii. Is there a way to simply disable that update function?
     


  2. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    No there is not.
     
  3. Skater4599

    Member Skater4599 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    940
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    There is no way to disable updates for HBC, besides turning off updates seems like an aweful fix for the issue, Could you please explain more how/what it bricks your wii? HBC installer works great on thousands (more?) wii's, it will work, something is just not setup correctly, id suggest finding what that is and using updated HBC with many bugfixes.
     
  4. FAII
    OP

    Newcomer FAII Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Sweden
    If I install the update, HBC will work just fine. But System Menu will be bricked. I've tried it three times, same result, every single time. It's a good thing I've always had Preloader or I'd be screwed.
     
  5. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    Installing HBC only installs a working banner in SM
    How can that break the SM?
     
  6. FAII
    OP

    Newcomer FAII Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Sweden
    No wait, I'm misremembering. It doesn't brick System Menu. It just magically breaks Preloader. I can no longer use hacks.ini in Preloader for whatever idiotic reason. And IIRC, HBC can also no longer be started from Preloader, so I always have to go through System Menu to get through HBC.

    So it's a Preloader issue.
     
  7. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can block hbc.hackmii.com in your router's settings if you really want to prevent it.

    But you should file a bug report at bugs.hackmii.com, try and help them fix the issue, rather than working around it.

    EDIT: Oh, so its not HBC's fault. Are you on the latest version of Priiloader, or are you using Preloader, as you claim? If you're not on Priiloader v0.6, update to it now, and use the hacks.ini from the Priiloader Google Code SVN.
     
  8. FAII
    OP

    Newcomer FAII Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Sweden
    Preloader, Priiloader, whatever. It was the latest version of Priiloader when the new update for HBC was released. And I'm pretty sure it's 0.6. I'll try upgrading later today.
     
  9. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    Install Priiloader 0.6 and use hacks_hash.ini
     
  10. Dogway

    Member Dogway GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    Spain
    bump for this thread. Its the most annoying thing I experience on my wii; wait or hurry to load an app before the messege pops? kind of paranoia is getting into my nerves. The people of HBC are on their right to do, but at the same time it shows a bit of a childish attitude towards people own decisions... oh well...
     
  11. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    The latest Homebrew Channel uses a different title ID so that the System Menu won't delete it. The latest Priiloader will look for this title ID. So if you want the latest Homebrew Channel, you also have to install the latest Priiloader. It's like if you change your phone number, other people have to know it before they can call you right?

    If you don't want to update, you can either keep your wi-fi off or block the url like SifJar suggested.
     
  12. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could try this:
    Uninstall Priiloader and all it's hacks.
    Update the HBC
    Re-install Priiloader 0.6 final and use the hacks_hash.ini
    Youre sorted!
    Though if it really does kill your system menu (unlikely) your screwed unless you have BootMii
    Skater: 1 million according to bushing, not just thousands.
     
  13. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
  14. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,556
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    This should work fine then, the system menu can't be bricked, simply preloader doesn't work with the latest homebrew channel, that's it.
     
  15. Dogway

    Member Dogway GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    Spain
    I wished I could do that, it seems some routers dont have that option.
     
  16. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think virtually every router should let you black list an address if you can work out how. Try this:

    Open a command prompt (Press Win+R, then type "cmd" and hit enter)
    Type "ipconfig -all"
    Look for an entry called "Default Gateway" (often, but not always, 192.168.1.1)
    Type that address into an internet browser
    You should now be at the configuration page for your router. You may need a username and password, check the instruction manual or simply google the name of the router and you should find it.

    Somewhere in this configuration page, there most likely WILL be a place to black list a domain.

    EDIT: Try looking for something like "IP Filtering" if you can't see anything obvious, that's what it is on mine by the looks of things. It's outgoing traffic you want to filter obviously.

    EDIT: Alternatively, you could setup Open DNS on your router, and use its blacklisting feature to block access to hbc.hackmii.com.
     
  17. Dogway

    Member Dogway GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    Spain
    THANKS a lot! Ip filtering, I see it. It shows me a list of options:

    Filter Name:
    Protocol:
    Source IP address:
    Source Subnet Mask:
    Source Port (port or port:Port):
    Destination IP address:
    Destination Subnet Mask:
    Destination Port (port or port:Port):

    What do I need to set?
     
  18. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Filter Name: Whatever you want. HBC update block or something
    Protocol: Any (or All or something similar)
    Source IP address: IP address of Wii (find by visiting a website on the Wii, can't remember what, google it)
    Source Subnet Mask: Dunno
    Source Port: All or any or something like that
    Destination IP address: IP address of hbc.hackmii.com (ping that address in a command prompt to find the IP address)
    Destination Subnet Mask: Dunno
    Destination Port: All or any or something like that

    Try googling for more information on black listing domains on a router.
     
  19. WiiUBricker

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,828
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
  20. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, blocking hbc.hackmii.com will block all sites within that domain, including installer.elf.

    And I'd would very much like to see you hex edit out the update check from HBC.
     

Share This Page