Hacking Question Is it possible to boot Directly to EmuMMC when using RCMLoader?

Naxster

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
624
Trophies
0
XP
1,360
Country
Sweden
Hi! :)

So I'm just wondering if it's possible to bootup directly to EmuMMC when using RCMLoader, with AutoRCM enabled?

I do know that I will boot Hekate the first time just to backup the NAND and enable AutoRCM. And also create a EmuMMC from there.
But I'm thinking after I've done all that, is it possible to "skip" that Hekate page and add the Fusee-Primary file in the RCMLoader so it bootup directly to EmuMMC?
I'm afraid it will mess the console and boot straight to SysNAND instead :/
 

Vanth88

Private
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
773
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Florida
XP
746
Country
United States
No it's all in it's GUI well most of it is. Click on options, click auto run, and select the config you want. You do need to add the config to an ini before you can use it but that's it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Naxster

Naxster

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
624
Trophies
0
XP
1,360
Country
Sweden
No it's all in it's GUI well most of it is. Click on options, click auto run, and select the config you want. You do need to add the config to an ini before you can use it but that's it.
How do I do that? And what should add/write in the config file? :)
 

oleole

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Location
.be
XP
378
Country
If you created your emu with hetake, you don't need to edit anything just do what Vanth88 told you with the GUI.
And if you want to boot to hetake, you can press the - VOL while switching on the console.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Naxster

ucef

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2018
Messages
122
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
698
Country
Morocco
you need this

hekate_ipl.ini

[config]
autoboot=1
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=3
verification=1
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1

{-- Custom Firmwares --}
[Atmosphere]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
{ }
 

oleole

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Location
.be
XP
378
Country
no you don't. Or at least I didn't edit anything.
Anyway try to do it my way, and if it doesn't work, try editing the ini.
But I'm pretty confident you don't need to edit anything.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Naxster
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Halbour @ Halbour: lol