1. Sonic Angel Knight

    OP Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,975
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I know hans exist but it doesn't seem to wanna work with download titles from eshop. Yes i know NTR exist but i don't wanna have to reboot my system every time i wanna play a different game cause it only works after booting one game.

    I'm talking about a regular common works with everything, no flaws screen shot tool. Another request is if there is a way to maybe i dunno somehow increase resolution of screen shots. I know the system itself doesn't got resolutions like 640x480 or anything like that. I also dunno how screen shots are programmed to work. But i just figure somehow if possible to maybe just get a slight bigger improved image than that 240P image. (Whatever the resolution of the game system is)

    That all I'm asking, just a proper stand alone screenshot homebrew. Don't care how is done. If somehow it can be added to luma cfw or any cfw, or from homebrew loader, or a cia installed on home screen.

    Something else i considered is maybe some kind of software video recorder that can record compressed video to the sd card or something but I would assume that is either impossible or not enough interest with stuff like that NTR streaming or a 3DS capture device (By the way require hard mod to work, think about it if you have money)
     
    pandavova likes this.
  2. Filo97

    Filo97 Pink = Best colour
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,097
    Country:
    Italy
    if you have an o3ds and an USA emunand you can install the 11.4 dev FW with test menu. it allows for screenshots. There should be a tutorial somewhere.
     
  3. VictorMoreno015

    VictorMoreno015 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    Home Menu > Go to Miiverse > Post current game screenshot > Download the screenshot from a computer. Its as easy as that
     
  4. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    That feature doesn't work on all games. I can't remember which game it didn't work on, but I remember it not working on some games. It only let me put a journal entry, not a screenshot.
     
    Sonic Angel Knight likes this.
  5. Sonic Angel Knight

    OP Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,975
    Country:
    United States
    What if someone doesn't have access to internet, or miiverse for some reason?:mellow:
     
  6. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    @Sonic Angel Knight I did hear that the Test Menu can take screenshots. I remember a thread posted a couple of months ago and someone mentioned the Test Menu. You could probably look into that.
     
  7. GeorgeMcormick

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Right, but what if some person doesn't know what Test Menu is?
     
  8. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    That's why I said to look into that. :/
     
  9. TariqSoftDev

    TariqSoftDev ~Zexceil
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    Well considering the 3DS hardware limits if you wanted to make a screenshot a higher resolution than the screen resolution then it would mean a slow down and of course there would need to be free resources for it to use as well.
     
  10. Sonic Angel Knight

    OP Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,975
    Country:
    United States
    This test menu everyone is talking about. Is a cia dumped by a test system correct? It looks like this?

    [​IMG]
     
  11. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    That's DevMenu. Test Menu has its own CIA, iirc. I don't know what the icon looks like.
     
    Last edited by KunoichiZ, Mar 25, 2017
  12. Asia81

    Asia81 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6,141
    Country:
    France
    Interesting, but what about eur n3ds?
    Just wondering:unsure:
     
  13. adrifcastr

    adrifcastr GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Germany
    testmenu is a homemenu replacement
     
  14. Filo97

    Filo97 Pink = Best colour
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,097
    Country:
    Italy
    you need to region change and on n3ds as far as i know it has problems.
     
  15. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,032
    Country:
    Japan
    I have the sdk apps ill test it out
     
  16. adrifcastr

    adrifcastr GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Germany
    afaik testmenu must be installed first and then change homemenu to testmenu in config, since its one of the apps, that someone managed to dump as "leftover" from a stock nand, since those files get overwritten by the regular firmware stuff before the units are being packed and shipped etc... (btw you are literally everywhere.)
     
  17. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,032
    Country:
    Japan
    Typing into google will get you the results you need c: and how so?
     
  18. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    If you test it out, can you report back here and give the results?
     
  19. Sonic Angel Knight

    OP Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,975
    Country:
    United States
    Whatever this test menu is, it seem like very taboo and too much for simple use. A homebrew that can easily remedy this and be used by everyone SAFELY, is probably a better option.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Screenshot, possible, someone