Is it possible for an ARDSi to run the Lameboy emulator?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by DTGS, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. DTGS
    OP

    Newcomer DTGS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Varrock
    Country:
    United States
    Just wondering. I would really like to know.
     
  2. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Shouldn't be any hassle.

    EDIT: removed fail to make people think I'm not retarded.
     
  3. Nobunaga

    Member Nobunaga Empty

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,052
    Country:
    Greece
    i don t think this is possible
     
  4. DTGS
    OP

    Newcomer DTGS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Varrock
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I already tried without patching. It went to either a white/black screen. If someone could link me to a patch, that would be cool. I sorta found a DLDI wiki patch guide.
     
  5. DTGS
    OP

    Newcomer DTGS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Varrock
    Country:
    United States
    So... no one has any suggestion?
     
  6. Xarsah16

    Member Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    I can't imagine how you would configure ARDSi to run Lameboy, BUT if you save 15 bucks from your next paycheck you can get a cheap flash cart, throw your files onto a microSD card, and then use that to run Lameboy! [​IMG]

    ShopTemp.com has an excellent selection with super low prices, picking up where DealExtreme left off, as it seems. (They stopped selling flash carts.)

    It's really not that hard - there are topics on this forum that tell you how to set up flash carts and you also don't have a huge DS card sticking out of your DS. (I just love *sarcasm* how handheld cheat devices are twice the size of a retail cart) [​IMG]
     
  7. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    DLDI patch it. It uses the Datel games & Music DLDI
     
  8. Whooosh

    Member Whooosh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    IRELAND
    Country:
    Ireland
    I think some ppl are mixing up ARDSi and AK2i.
    ARDSi i doubt will ever be able to run lameboy eithout hardware modifications.

    AK2i on the other hand runs it perfectly[obcviously]
     
  9. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    How so?
     
  10. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    What use would you have for Lameboy on an AR DSi, anyway? Where would you load the rooms from?
     
  11. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The same place he's running Lameboy from?!!
     
  12. Aroenai

    Newcomer Aroenai Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Wrong, the AR DSi will run homebrew if it's DLDI patched on a microsd, however it is incapable of running commercial roms because of its hardware design (memory size/bandwidth limit, I forget what it was). I have an AR DSi and have run lameboy without any problems. That said, I also have an AK2i.

    Useful links:
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?ti...c_%28microSD%29 (Download gmtf.dldi)
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?title=Win32_GUI (the tool to patch lameboy.nds)
     
  13. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    The ARDSi has a microSD card slot, duh. And it runs homebrew. Hence the OP asking his question.

    Also, how do rooms have anything to do with the question?
     

Share This Page