Is it okay to update dsi firmware?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by VistaXP, Jun 2, 2010.

Jun 2, 2010
  1. VistaXP
    OP

    Newcomer VistaXP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't been playing much dsi in awhile and notice there's an update available, will updating be okay if i have the acekard 2i? It won't try to block it right?
     
  2. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    after you patch your ak2i it wont be problem.
     
  3. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,181
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Updating the regular 1.4 to the "secret" 1.4 doesn't require anything. Any previous to 1.4 requires AK2i internal patching. Look it up on Youtube.
     
  4. naruses

    Member naruses GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Your Mom
    Country:
    United States
    Well, if you haven´t played since like July you need to patch your acekard 2i so that it works with 1.4 update, you can follow this guide Updated Noob Guide to Setting your Acekard

    If you have already patched your acekard2i to 1.4 before and your firmware(DSi) is 1.4, then you´re seeing the mysterious 1.4 update that does nothing.And you will have no problem playing with your acekard 2i
     

Share This Page