Is it normal for the 128 evo+ to be 138 gb?

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by jimmyleen, Oct 7, 2016.

  1. jimmyleen
    OP

    jimmyleen GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,161
    198
    Feb 28, 2016
    I just put the 128 evo+ microsd in my laptop and Ubuntu is telling me the card is 138gb instead of the advertised 128gb. Is this normal?
     


  2. nero99

    nero99 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,923
    873
    Sep 18, 2014
    United States
    i think you may have bought a counterfeit card.
     
  3. ItsMetaKnight

    ItsMetaKnight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    779
    153
    Mar 4, 2008
    No, it should be showing less than 128 gb.
     
  4. DavidRO99

    DavidRO99 Average Ryzen user.

    Member
    979
    284
    Jun 11, 2016
    Korea, North
    your back-door
    h2testw
     
  5. Viri

    Viri GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,223
    1,098
    Sep 13, 2009
    United States
  6. jimmyleen
    OP

    jimmyleen GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,161
    198
    Feb 28, 2016
  7. fatsquirrel

    fatsquirrel GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,803
    1,269
    Nov 11, 2013
    Next time dont buy Samsung trash. You learned your lesson I hope!
     
  8. jimmyleen
    OP

    jimmyleen GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,161
    198
    Feb 28, 2016
    UPDATE: I just put the card in a windows laptop and windows is saying the card is 124 gb. I think Ubuntu doesn't like the card for some unknown reason.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Wrong the problem is Ubuntu and not the microsd card.
     
    Subtle Demise likes this.
  9. dpad_5678

    dpad_5678 GBAtemp's Memelord

    Member
    1,646
    1,187
    Nov 19, 2015
    United States
    It's a fake card. It has nothing to do with Samsung.
     
  10. jimmyleen
    OP

    jimmyleen GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,161
    198
    Feb 28, 2016
    I just put the card in a windows laptop and it says the card is 124 gb, but when I put the card in a Ubuntu laptop it says its 138 gb. Ubuntu seems to dislike something about the card.
     
  11. Mikemk

    Mikemk GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,557
    555
    Mar 26, 2015
    United States
    Yes, this is normal. Ubuntu displays the SI sizes, and Windows displays the real sizes. Normally, Ubuntu will show it being what it's actually advertised as, but in the rare case the manufacturer doesn't cheat you, it'll show over.

    (1024*1024*1024*128) / (1024*1000*1000) ~= 134.
     
    Madridi, sup3rgh0st, KiiWii and 6 others like this.
  12. jimmyleen
    OP

    jimmyleen GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,161
    198
    Feb 28, 2016
    Will re formatting the card in Ubuntu solve this? Or is it something that can't be fixed?
     
  13. Mikemk

    Mikemk GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,557
    555
    Mar 26, 2015
    United States
    There's nothing to fix. It's just different standards for calculating the size.
    EDIT: Like complaining that your ruler is showing 30 instead of 12 and must be fake.
     
    Subtle Demise and TotalInsanity4 like this.
  14. jimmyleen
    OP

    jimmyleen GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,161
    198
    Feb 28, 2016
    Oh okay.
     
  15. RandomUser

    RandomUser What has gotten into you Rosie?

    Member
    584
    205
    May 9, 2010
    United States
    Just in case, if speed is what you're after then use FakeFlashTest. It will takes minutes as apposed to hours with h2testw. This is also data destructive, so you will have to reformat your SD card when completed. Also be aware of anti virus false positive.
     
  16. porkiewpyne

    porkiewpyne Report-er

    Global Moderator
    2,062
    1,222
    Jun 8, 2008
    Australia
    And stupid comments like this one is why we can never have nice things.
     
    zezzo, Subtle Demise, jDSX and 2 others like this.
  17. retrofan_k

    retrofan_k GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,818
    1,113
    May 31, 2013
    Belarus
    Caves
    False. I own many Samsung cards and they work fine.
     
    Subtle Demise likes this.
  18. Amapola62

    Amapola62 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    938
    263
    Oct 25, 2015
    France
    My o3dsXL has a samsung card in it since December and it works fine so far (touches wood)...
     
  19. sarkwalvein

    sarkwalvein Professional asshole at GBATemp

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    sarkwalvein is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    4,996
    5,178
    Jun 29, 2007
    Germany
    Niedersachsen
    Samsung cards work fine, but fake cards do not.
    I still find the reported size fishy.
    It should be around 119 GB in Windows, and around 128GB in Ubuntu, because the ADVERTISED size is normally in SI not in fake "RightShitThatGiga shit instead of dividing by 1000 because we didn't have enough computing power in the 70s"bytes.
    Test that card, that still seems fake.
     
  20. Futurdreamz

    Futurdreamz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,677
    939
    Jun 15, 2014
    Canada
    Or maybe it's because flash memory has a little more exact capacities? He already tested it.