Is it me or Pokemon Platinum (U) is unstable in AKAIO?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Chris_Skylock, Mar 22, 2009.

  1. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I have an R4 and a DSTT both runs on YSMenu Feb.2009. It seems normal to play Pokemon Platinum with the built in reboot and the WiFi. Im just wondering if anyone is experiencing any problems in Pokemon Platinum in Acekard with or without AKAIO.

    The WiFi bug is flawless in Mariokart in Acekard but I get white screen when I play Pokemon Platinum. If I press L+R+select+start, I cant reboot it. Is this a game-only bug?

    I searched but nothing seems to be in the results. Just tell me if it's fine in your case. I might have a glitchy game.

    Thanks.

    Regards,
    Chris
     


  2. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    I also get white screens when using L+R+select+start, so I just use the menu's soft reset.
     
  3. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    How about the Mystery Gift. It uses the built in reboot, isnt it? I'll just have to stick to my R4 with YS Menu until this was fix. (if this is on the side of Acekard)

    I never expected this could happen. I guess Nintendo is trying out with the hidden anti-piracy protection, isnt it?

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  4. Jamzrap

    Newcomer Jamzrap Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    cant u set the game so that it autoruns on startup and my acekard works fine with pokemon platinum.. no errors with ak2 or akaio whatsoever.. im in wifi plaza right now [​IMG]

    EDIT: yes now there is a problem ahah.. cant go into underground.. hoping there will be a fix out soon
     
  5. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I remember it was similar to the Ragnarok Online DS. If you quicksave on it, it wont reboot when unpatched and clean. But when patched, it can reboot. The patch is the translation. I dont have problems with the game, it's just I have to restart the DS everytime I do the WiFi settings and to press L+R+select+start.

    Also, I tried the WiFi setting on other games in my Acekard and it was fine. no problems so far.

    It could be the game when it's on the acekard. No problems on other carts.

    Like I said, "Is is just me or Pokemon is unstable in Acekard 2.1?" Im looking if someone else is having the same problem as mine and I was not alone. Someone is experiencing the same problem. Glad yours was fine.

    --

    If I set the auto-replay the last game, what will I do to play other games. I tried it but I have to go to my computer and re-edit the code back to '0' (zero) to restore the Acekard AKAIO menu.

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    internal softreset for roms which have it was fixed in the recent akaio. also a wifi fix was added to the new loader. you fail to mention what versions you are running. if you don't have the most recent builds then please upgrade. after testing on the recent builds, if you still have problems, report it to the bugdar. make sure you test with different roms, don't patch it in anyway, don't trim it, etc. try different firmware patching combinations (softreset on/off, cheats on/off), etc.

    hold B when you load your acekard with akaio to skip the auto run you turned on.

    -another world
     
  7. Agent007

    Member Agent007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I had that problem for a while too, so then I stumbled across the new AKAIO proper fixed firmware and then it worked for my platinum and GTA CW

    btw : im done GTA WOOT [​IMG]
     
  8. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Is there 1.4.1a or 1.4.2? Im using the latest one as I'm monitoring the AKAIO in any way.

    I have the latest loader and WiFi settings work on some rom like mario kart.

    I always have the latest in everything as Im always online.

    I'll just wait for other people to report back before attempting to report. I know I will be late in reporting so I just ask other people to do it. I remember I was too late to submit something in the "user submitted news"

    Regards,
    Chris

    PS: Until my Genuine Pokemon Platinum arrives, I'll just test the rom version. I'll ignore the rom once my game arrives.

    So far, I see 2 more people having the same problem. Cheats working. only L+R+select+start problem and the reboot with data like mystery gift.

    here are also problems for acekard

    Pokemon Mystery Dungeon 2 (white screen on Wifi settings)
    Pokemon Ranger 2 (white screen on wifi settings, reboot wont work [downloaded new mission and it wont start after download and reboot])
    Professor Layton (Wifi setting works, probable the AK2loader. It works)

    I'll redownload AKAIO again and the new loader

    EDIT: Redownloaded AKAIO. same problem. 1.4.1 PROPER.

    I used the japanese version but the same problem. L+R+select+start not working
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    did you try these aspects of the gameplay with different patches on/off? turning off softreset and cheats for example would allow more ram when the game loads up, and could fix your wifi issues problem.

    don't wait to report, just report it. you would think that in a community for 150,000+ users more people would report problems. but it seems everyone takes the same attitude, wait for someone else to do it.

    -another world
     
  10. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I noticed that most Pokemon games have problems in Acekard. Though I would like to ask the people incharge to take their time to see the problems. I'm not rushing. I know Smiths and Normatt and others have busy schedules so I dont mind if this was fixed or not.

    Also, my aunt from Texas told me that WalMart Online will distribute the Pokemon Platinum in 10 days so I would like te staff of GBATEMP.NET to lock this if possible. I dont want any flames or wars going to happen here.

    Again, I will soon have a GENUINE Pokemon Platinum this April or until it arrives here in the Philippines. Im no pirate.

    This topic simplifies that some Pokemon games have problems in Acekard. I dont blame anyone. And I think I would praise Nintendo for such thing.

    I would like to note that Im always online and I AM updated on my things like flashcarts. I apologize for any inconvenience.

    Also, I reported this problem to the AKAIO bug report but I would like to note that take your time in doing it. If you cant find the problem, fine with me as I will have the original game itself. Im just testing it for a while.

    Thank you for your time

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    all of my best pirated game systems come from the pilippines. whats better than shopping for modded/chipped systems that play back-ups while eating a hot pan de sol!

    -another world
     
  12. Akothegreat

    Member Akothegreat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Philippines
    Try DataBlitz, I saw there guitar hero a week after its release in US
    It's the best place you can bet to buy genuine games n the philippines


    patches off/untrimmed, in-game soft reset had troubles so far in any of my games
    pokemon platinum rumbled until i turned off my ds and rumble is turned "off" when soft reset
    just another person who checks if I'm the only one who had this
    AKAIO 1.4.1proper used

    EDIT: Holding X at boot which is DMA mode fixes it
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  14. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I tested it and holding X while it boots does fixes it. How do I know if this will be permanent so I dont have to keep pressing X everytime I play Pokemon Platinum.

    --

    So Pokemon games MUST NOT be in DMA mode. I understand.

    Thanks for the heads up akothegreat. I'll buy Pokemon Platinum next week then sell the one that my aunt will give me minus the bonuses of WalMart.

    --

    The downside of the AKAIO, I have to wait a couple more seconds than the ones on other flashcarts. Is pressing X permanent the next time I play?

    Regards,
    Chris

    PS: I told you I have to wait a couple of people before I post this to the bug report. I now looked stupid in the bug report because I posted a useless report. I know I have to wait for someone to fix it for me.

    Can someone edit the title of this topic to something like "Fixed in Pokemon Platinum issues in Acekard"
     
  15. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    clubecgr, Try using the latest official firmware confirm it works with that and I will look for a regression, if it doesnt then i will simply force usage of old dma mode for all pokemon games.
     
  16. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Thanks Normatt for the time here. I'll download the latest Official Firmwar from Acekard and report ASAP.

    Regards,
    Chris

    EDIT: I have problems with system properties in the Official Firmware. I ran Pokemon Platinum and it seems fine without pressing anything other than tha A button to open it. One thing that annoys me is that I dont have any skins. I even transfer my AKAIO UI folder but no skin so I didnt have the time to adjust anything in START button.

    EDIT2: Pokemon games are flawless in the official firmware withour pressing additional buttons. I dont have a stable official firmware as I cant open the system properties. Can someone send me a working firmware with skins enable? It didnt show any skins on my official firmware downloaded.

    In AKAIO, I waited for 1 minute but no reboot. pressing X does rebooted, though it takes time, like 6 seconds or so.
     
  17. Jamzrap

    Newcomer Jamzrap Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    i looked into it a bit more.. even with the old DMA mode it seems u cant visit the underground (u no that ad-hoc place u run around and mine and make secret bases and stuff).. hold A while loading so it doesnt load any DMA mode whatsoever, it might take a bit longer but it will work smoothly
     
  18. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Underground works perfect in AKAIO. I have accessed theunderground and the GTS and everything even WiFi Plaza. problem is the in-game reboot. I'll test the wifi setting with the X button pressed at the beginning.

    Regards,
    Chris

    My problem is the official firmware, I cant press the start button. it freezes if i pressed it. Also, I need the skin enabled.
     
  19. Jamzrap

    Newcomer Jamzrap Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    true.. ok keep me posted. underground wouldnt work for me without taking DMA off altogether..
     
  20. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    that is because the official firmware uses a patching method similiar to the one akaio uses when holding X. the official lacks the non-dma and dma-quicksave. the default method in akaio is still new but offers advantages over the standard dma mode. with that said, is holding X really that big of a deal?

    -another world
     

Share This Page