Is it a good idea to get a xbox 360 arcade?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Dark, Oct 6, 2008.

Oct 6, 2008
  1. Dark
    OP

    Member Dark GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    856
    Country:
    United States
    I want to get an arcade but What are the differnece and why is it cheaper?
     
  2. martin88

    Member martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    Canada
    Arcade comes with Memory Unit instead of Hard Drive.
     
  3. Dark
    OP

    Member Dark GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    856
    Country:
    United States
    Do i need anything to access xbox live? How much difference in memory?
     
  4. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Arcade comes with a 256MB memory card , others come with a 20GB , 60GB or 120GB hdd.
     
  5. Dark
    OP

    Member Dark GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    856
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to increase the memory in the arcade?
     
  6. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    not legally.
     
  7. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    You could buy a hard drive, but that would bring the cost higher than the Pro package
     
  8. Bitbyte

    Member Bitbyte GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    985
    Location:
    ._________.
    Country:
    Belgium
     
  9. Cletebob

    Newcomer Cletebob Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    If you are going to do Live right away, get the Pro or Elite that comes with the hard-drive. Otherwise, you will have no room (or at least not enough) to download demos, other arcade games, videos, add-ons, etc....

    If you are NOT going to be doing Live right now, the Arcade should be fine since you will only need to store savegames. You can always add a hard-drive later, though it would cost more total as pointed out above.

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. HyoImowano

    Member HyoImowano GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    The Arcade isn't really worth it IMHO. I got a 20GB Pro and it has served me well. That 120GB HDD is looking pretty tempting though.
     
  11. matriculated

    Member matriculated GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    Canada
    You only need a hard disk if you're going to download updates for a lot of games or if you want to get downloadable content (games, videos, etc) off of xbox live. If you're just going to play games off disc then the memory unit is more than fine.

    Buuut, the new dashboard update will let you rip your games to the hard disk to reduce wear and tear on the dvd drive (also will be less noisy). Not sure how much of the games they'll copy but my guess is that the discontinued 20GB won't hold alot.

    Personally I think the Arcade is a good deal when stores bundle them with games. For instance, I bought an Xbox Arcade with Gears of War and SW: The Force Unleashed all for $200 bucks. Subtract $100 for the games and the hardware comes to $100. If I buy a hard disk it'll still be cheaper than the Pro or Elite. You don't get the small extras such as the headset and the ethernet cable (of which I have plenty).
     
  12. Dragoon709

    Member Dragoon709 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    Anywhere there are games
    Country:
    Canada
    Like has been said already your purchase should be based on how you plan on using the system. i use mine for live, live arcade, and updates therefore i need the space. i am seriously thinking of upgrading to the 120 GB hdd. though. especially with the new dashboard update.
     

Share This Page