is hoshigami working for ur g6 4g lite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Sherdog, Jun 29, 2007.

Jun 29, 2007
  1. Sherdog
    OP

    Newcomer Sherdog Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    it isn't working on my g6 4gb. i was wondering if i just did the settings wrong.
     


  2. ShadowStitch

    Member ShadowStitch Devilot's Tubtoy

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Devilot's Bathtub
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, not working for any of us, on G6L.
     
  3. MitchStar

    Newcomer MitchStar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    nope. cant get it to work.

    when i loaded the game with the u-disk manager, it blinked and all my roms dissappeared. i took out the g6 and put it in my ds and there was nothing there. when i put it back in my pc, everything was there (minus hoshigami), but some of the file names of some games (Touch Master and DQ Rocket Slime) were changed to weird symbols under the chinese name.

    I took out the g6 and put it in my ds and found that these games icons were scrambled, so i put it in the pc and reloaded them and now they work fine.

    I havent tried to load hoshigami again on any different settings.

    Did this happen to anyone else?
     
  4. miniwasabi

    Newcomer miniwasabi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i did one better, ALL my files became corrupted and i had to format the G6, so now im still trying different setting. My poor 300 hours of FF12, pokemon, and digimon... o well more reason to burn more time.
     
  5. sulik

    Newcomer sulik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    works fine for me, 4.7 with safe mode. The game sucks though
     
  6. Maverick_z

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada
    what about the other setting like trim rom and DotFat?
     
  7. sulik

    Newcomer sulik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    haven't tried anything but safe mode in a while, so I highly doubt those would work. maybe everyone here is using a bad dump?
     
  8. Levi666

    Newcomer Levi666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Well...
    It does'nt work for me [​IMG]
     
  9. miniwasabi

    Newcomer miniwasabi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    None of the setting for 4.7 or 4.8 worked for me either. Is your G6 special in any way Sulik?
     
  10. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the game doesn't suck [​IMG] well my guess is if the g6 lite got an update last week for zelda it wont be too long before you guys get a fix for this game.
     
  11. sulik

    Newcomer sulik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Seriously though, I think you all have bad dumps. Try getting the game from another source. As for the game itself, it's no Fire Emblem.
     
  12. Maverick_z

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada
    getting from new source. will report back to tell if it works
     
  13. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i like it better than fire emblem .
     
  14. thejakal

    Newcomer thejakal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    sulik, are you using a chinese G6 with the 4.8 loader? No one else across forums seems to have got hoshigami working with the G6 under any conditions. I'm using loader 4.7 and manager 4.8a and no success with any read method. Best I can get is "unable to read data" when I pick safe mode, any other method freezes.
     
  15. sulik

    Newcomer sulik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Ok, it turns out you need a genuine, retail cart in your slot 1 in order for this game to work. The reason? It saves directly to your slot 1 cart! I lost my castlevania:POR saves because of this stupid game, so don't bother unless you have a retail cart with saves you don't need.
     
  16. thejakal

    Newcomer thejakal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Hm I'm tempted to try this. Is the slot 1 game still playable afterwards? It would probably overwrite the hoshigami save that was stored on it, but are you able to start a new POR save?
     
  17. Maverick_z

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada
    I actually tried that method with my MK, and Castlevania DoS and still it comes up with the same error
     
  18. thejakal

    Newcomer thejakal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    yea, neither mario kart, mph, or sonic rush worked. I think the slot 1 original has to have the same save type as hoshigami. oh well, looks like we have to wait until an update from the g6 team :/
     
  19. ShadowStitch

    Member ShadowStitch Devilot's Tubtoy

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Devilot's Bathtub
    Country:
    United States
    Still not working for me, using Brain Age or Animal Crossing in slot 1, writing in Safe Mode, with or without Force RW.

    I have an original PoR, but I'm not willing to risk my PoR original cart save to test it. :\
     
  20. sulik

    Newcomer sulik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Yeah, I can start a new game, it's just a pain.
     

Share This Page