ROM Hack Is Freedoom possible on GBA?

RetroGamer02

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
Canada
What version of Freedoom are you adapting? Theoretically, older versions are Boom and vanilla compatible and shouldn't require any but minimal changes.
I'm using FreeDoom 0.12.1 its my understanding that they only achieved vanilla compatibility recently is that incorrect?
 
Last edited by RetroGamer02,

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
901
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,520
Country
Italy
I'm using FreeDoom 0.12 its my understanding that they only achieved vanilla compatibility recently is that incorrect?
Quite the opposite. At some point they abandoned Boom/PrBoom compatibility. Starting with version 0.10, if I'm not mistaken. The latest versions are in fact more complex.
 

RetroGamer02

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
Canada
Quite the opposite. At some point they abandoned Boom/PrBoom compatibility. Starting with version 0.10, if I'm not mistaken. The latest versions are in fact more complex.
I might need to take a good look at the older versions then thank you very much this could save me a lot of time.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nikokaro

Jayro

MediCat USB Dev
Developer
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
10,054
Trophies
3
Location
WA State
Website
ko-fi.com
XP
10,773
Country
United States
I just want doom to run at the GBA's full native resolution... It was halved on the cartridge releases and makes everything more pixelated than it already should be. The GBA is powerful enough to run a real PC Doom port, the only real setback is the 32MB size limitation to work around.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nikokaro

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
901
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,520
Country
Italy
I just want doom to run at the GBA's full native resolution...
I may agree with you, but this is not really the right thread.
I don't know about the topic, but are you sure the little RAM available allows for it?
And since you're a developer, why don't you try your hand at this challenge?:wink:
 

Jayro

MediCat USB Dev
Developer
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
10,054
Trophies
3
Location
WA State
Website
ko-fi.com
XP
10,773
Country
United States
I may agree with you, but this is not really the right thread.
I don't know about the topic, but are you sure the little RAM available allows for it?
And since you're a developer, why don't you try your hand at this challenge?:wink:
I don't know GBA coding, or I would.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nikokaro

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
901
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,520
Country
Italy
A simple consideration:
I checked the official archive with all the releases.
Apparently since version 0.11 it is no longer compatible with Boom (the simplest Doom engine) while with version 0.12 the compatibility with vanilla Doom (less complex than Boom engine) is said to be almost complete: but this is absurd and incomprehensible!!! :O
 

RetroGamer02

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
Canada
A simple consideration:
I checked the official archive with all the releases.
Apparently since version 0.11 it is no longer compatible with Boom (the simplest Doom engine) while with version 0.12 the compatibility with vanilla Doom (less complex than Boom engine) is said to be almost complete: but this is absurd and incomprehensible!!! :O
I would not say its incompatible with boom just that it does not likely take advantage of its features. Some of the levels work just fine.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nikokaro

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
901
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,520
Country
Italy
I would not say its not incompatible with boom just that it does not likely take advantage of its features. Some of the levels work just fine.
Then good luck with your project. I can't wait for you to finish it so I can play it on my gba sp, or better yet on my pink ds lite....;)
 

RetroGamer02

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
Canada
Then good luck with your project. I can't wait for you to finish it so I can play it on my gba sp, or better yet on my pink ds lite....;)
If you would be willing to let me know what you think of the rom I posted a link to that would be great. =)
I have no real set deadline for when it will be done. Its a it will be finished when its finished kinda thing.
So maybe just check in on my github every now and then though when a level is fixed Ill probably post so here as well. =)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nikokaro

RetroGamer02

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
Canada
E1M5 loads now but crashes on moving around the map a bit and when trying to save but its progress.
I decided to keep going with the progress I already had. Will need more work to get it to not crash and sacrifices had to be made to the level but the most important thing I feel is getting E1M5 running at all.
 

Attachments

  • FreeDoom E1M5 Loading.png
    FreeDoom E1M5 Loading.png
    65.7 KB · Views: 17
  • FreeDoomE1M5 Progress 2.png
    FreeDoomE1M5 Progress 2.png
    312.9 KB · Views: 17
Last edited by RetroGamer02,

RetroGamer02

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
Canada
Think I have E1M5 not crashing now at least for short testing. If others could help test this version of the game please do. Expect large changes in the level but mostly same layout. Squashing a 817.77kb level into 249.95kb takes a lot out of it.

https://mega.nz/file/3T5A0R6L#CYw8Lyh-sJMYRHCp2ka_ZcYrL1A8SxV98-nt_2kQ69A

Please report back on any bugs, complaints, ect.

Edit: Dang still crashing sometimes but a lot less.
One thing like saving the game uses up some of the ram and can cause an early crash.
 
Last edited by RetroGamer02,

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
901
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,520
Country
Italy
If you would be willing to let me know what you think of the rom I posted a link to that would be great
Unfortunately lately, with my busy schedule, I don't even have time to breathe...But as soon as I can I will definitely try it.:wink:

Question: How come the rom is almost 32mb if it contains only the first maps?

Tip: Instead of tiring yourself out by reducing the larger, more complex maps, why don't you completely replace them with simpler ones that you'll find in previous releases, especially the earliest and oldest ones, even if they belong to other episodes? :unsure:
 
Last edited by Nikokaro,

RetroGamer02

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
Canada
The rom contains all the levels they will fit in the rom just not the ram. The GBA only has 256kb of ram.
I suppose I could use levels from other episodes. I have kinda done this already. I took the real doom levels to replace the ones that fail to load for private use since it would not be legal to distribute. I called it Freeish Doom. =P

Also don't worry I can do the testing my self but having others helps a lot.
 

Nikokaro

An aphorism a day to improve...my profile
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
901
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
1,520
Country
Italy
As for me, there is no problem. As long as I don't find the same map multiple times over the course of the various episodes.

So, if you are going to use them in E1, in episode 4 what maps would you put?

Note: Like you did in your Freeish Doom, why don't you use maps taken from old, simpler and famous freeware wads like Memento Mori, Community Chest, Hell Revealed, Mordeth, Strain, Icarus etc.
 
Last edited by Nikokaro,
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    "very dark scenes are more common than very bright scenes" not in the games i play
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    really have to buy the top end model to get a tv that doesnt have any of those compromises and that would've had more dimming zones too but i am not made o money
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Julie_Pilgrim "very bright" is essentially pure white
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    pure white doesn't show up all that much it's mainly when looking at a bright sky
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and if the clouds in the sky have slightly less definition to them because i turned on the contrast enhancer who cares
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    that's not important
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i can't tell the difference
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but i can certainly tell the difference with black crush if i'm watching a scifi movie and i can't see wtf is going on
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Human vision is logarithmic, it's not linear. And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness. OLED'S look brighter then LCD's even when both are set to the same nit values because of the higher contrast ratio on OLED's
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's have a 3D look
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Charging port is more likely to fry up or battery fail before the display tbh lol
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness" it's not about perceived brightness it's about all HDR content in TV and movies being mastered for 1000 nits so it doesn't look right with anything lower, it's also about dynamic range
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "OLED's have a 3D look" no they don't lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    As an owner of a OLED and you saying that you never seen an OLED I think I know what I'm talking about lol. I'm not talking about 3D as in 3D glasses. I'm talking about depth and pop in the picture
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I mean to be fair og vitas are still kicking and not many have suffered from pixel bleed and they're going on nearly 10 years
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's can get away with a lower peak brightness and still provide punchy HDR because of their contrast ratio. Like I said human vision is logarithmic. The higher the peak brightness the diminishing returns in perceived brightness.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Just get 5 years enjoyment out of it until Nintendy releases something and everyone forgets about switch games lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    @The Real Jdbye Oleds hit around 750 nits nowadays. The difference between a 1000 nit and a 750 nit isn't huge. It's only about a 4% increase in perceived brightness. Not huge at all. You'll need at least 2000 nit displays to notice a bigger difference.
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Read this thread it explains it. 1000 nits is not a huge jump from 750 the LG OLEDs can hit. As I said human vision is non linear.
    +2
    Gift
  • Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Not exactly 3D but the colors does pops out more
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    I just want a true dark mode theme
    for OLED Switch
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    yeah honestly i hate how the only two switch theme options are blinding holy light of god or grey
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    Kill eyes OR bore eyes to death
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    switch dark mode is ok i just wish it was a bit darker
    Gift
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: switch dark mode is ok i just wish it was a bit darker