Is AKAIO 1.6RC3 coming anytimw soon

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ibis_87, May 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
May 21, 2010
  1. ibis_87
    OP

    Member ibis_87 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    If it's possible, I would like to ask the GBATemp AKAIO team a question.

    This is what I found in the section: "GBATemp and Scene News": http://gbatemp.net/t223331-acekard-2-1-dec-09-official-fix

    The final part reads:

    "AKAIO 1.6 RC3 is in the final stages of BETA testing and should be released within the next few days. Stay tuned AKAIO users!"


    This was dated April 27. So I was wondering if the RC3 was actually coming out sometimes these days.. Could anyone from the AKAIO team clarify this please? What is more important, is the team still developing AKAIO? Because there has been several games these days, like Prince of Persia, Blue Dragon, Dementium 2 than do not work too well on the latest AKAIO [​IMG] Normally, that would be fixed with a loader update with a matter of hours, but not lately...

    PLEASE UNDERSTAND THAT I'M AWARE OF THE HARD WORK THE TEAM HAS TO DO TO KEEP AKAIO RUNNING. I'm also aware of the fact they are normal people and have their lives. AND I'M REALLY GRATEFUL FOR WHAT THEY ARE DOING. But AKAIO is the only thing that makes Acekard so cool. If the team doesn't feel like they want to waste more time on us, so be it - they have kept us happy for a long time. I'm not bragging, pushing or demanding. Just wondering about the state of affairs.

    Thanks in advance, everyone!
     


  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    AKAIO 1.3 was released a while ago...
    http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=4174

    If they decide to release another version, I hope Normmatt undos the encryption he added with 1.6RC1 as I don't think it's needed now the R4 users have wood, and games load a lot faster in R4Wood...

    If and when they release it is entirely upto them, there's no guarentee they will.
     
  3. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    ...Typofail lol
    He meant 1.6RC3
     
  4. Princess Rozalin

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    HOLY S***! ITS OUT!!!!

    PS:I was Actually thinking about AKAIO Today lol

    EDIT: awwww DAMN thats 1.3 i though you meant RC 3 1.6
     
  5. devilworld

    Newcomer devilworld Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Surrey,UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol, i bet your heart skipped a beat for just that second XD
     
  6. Jemlee

    Member Jemlee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Arwing
    Country:
    Japan
    yup... sigh


    We'll just wait s little more....
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hmmmmmmmmmm...
    normatt was fixing prince of persia....
    so i guess AKAIO is still alive as your quote

    why not releasing it? a couple of new games came out...
    i guess he wish to fix them and also remove as much bug as possible?
    (just speculating)
     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    He already fixed a lot of games. What I don't understand is that he isn't updating (only) the loaders anymore.
     
  9. devilworld

    Newcomer devilworld Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Surrey,UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i hope your right (Y) [​IMG]
    also was looking into y'smenu just to see if they had got it fixed, then realized one of the main guys who helps keeps things updated (not sure on the coding side :S) "pong" is on holiday ? until tomorrow ?

    im learning pretty quick (or trying [​IMG]) all these great coders and peeps who are doing all this stuff for the DS, just from reading posts here and there and finding new sites etc

    like for instance i came across the whole "vash" , "prof 9" and i think you elixir, argument kind of thing X) that was a funny read,about temp being full of kids or something.

    basically, im glad to actually be able to start understanding where all of these updates are coming from, where before id just find it, and use it. does that make sense ??
     
  10. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I know what you mean. As soon as AW posted that, I started checking GBATemp frequently to check for AKAIO 1.6RC3. Alas, it never came. Its not like AW to provide false information so either the AKAIO team has something big planned or it keeps getting delayed with game fixes.
     
  11. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Excellent news, I thought none would care to fix this game.
     
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i think normmatt loves fixing ubisoft's game [​IMG]
     
  13. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I hope Normmatt takes a cue from YWG and adds an option to disable the 'pulsing' icon animation/effect.
    It's cool for the first 5 seconds... then it's annoying.


    And maybe 'redo' the alphabet "AaBbCcDdEeFfGg...." if possible instead of "ABCD...abcd...".
     
  14. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's sloppy of you not to have properly named roms.

    Why don't you just run them through NDScrc etc to rename them?

    As for the other problem with alphabetical sorting that Deadliner was having, where Cooking Mama 2 and Cooking Mama 3 will appear above Cooking Mama, I have a quick batch file fix for that.

    http://www.themolehole.eclipse.co.uk/alphafix.zip

    Drag the NDS file onto it, and it will add a space to the end of the filename, at the same time it will do the same for the save provided it has teh same filename.
     
  15. Moreloss666

    Newcomer Moreloss666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Hey as long as the team doesn't take as long as axl rose did to release Chinese Democracy, it should be fine. I'm sure it will be released soon............................................................................
    ... hopefully [​IMG]
     
  16. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    It's not a lack of 'properly named ROMs' that's the issue.

    It's folders like:
    -- DS ROMs
    -- Homebrew
    -- eBooks
     
  17. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,613
    Country:
    United States
    I tried adding a space at the end of the un-numbered files within in a series after reading the reply on the AKAIO forum, but it makes no difference.
    I just added "1" to the end of them all & it works... even though it looks kinda dumb. No other way around it I guess. It's all good.
     
  18. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try the batch file, it worked for me. It also changes their sort order in windows too.

    You can't always rename them in windows as windows will often remove any trailing spaces.
     
  19. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,613
    Country:
    United States
    I tried the batch file too. Same thing. Doesn't change the order in Windows either. [​IMG]

    Very odd.
     
  20. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's wierd, I just tried it and it worked on both Wood and AKAIO.

    Perhaps you could fix it by editing the font?

    In the font they will be laid out like ABCD..Z...abcd..z

    If you replaced some of the hebrew characters with a copy of those, you could create a second set that went AaBbCcDd..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page