Is AK2 making worse use of my microSD than R4?!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Searinox, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Running a 2GB KINGMAX microSD which wouldn't lag any on the R4DS during the Castlevania DOS intro movie. Now on my new AK2 it lags terribly. Is this the AK2's fault? Is it related to formatting? If so how can I format my microSD to operate at max possible speed?
     


  2. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    I think there was an .ini that you could edit for the micro SD speed in case the AK2 doesn't set your MicroSD speed correct automatically or something like that. I don't quite remember it all but you could try searching.
     
  3. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    PLEASE help me with that. I've found forum posts but all say to "change the speed" without mentioning WHICH speed that is.

    As far as I understand I'm supposed to have a card under [SD Card Speed] but I have none. I've added KINGMAX's 2GB model code as described by the instructions and tried 4666 3333 or even 0, they had NO IMPACT on speed. PLEASE provide me with a sample of what the file should contain...
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  5. layzieyez

    Member layzieyez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    440
    Country:
    United States
    If you have your R4 still, I'd stick with it for now since you're not even using 4GB microSDHC. I experimented with the AK2 for a little bit, but I'm thinking of sticking with my M3 Real and EDGE cards until AceKard team releases a more stable firmware. I think they need to go back to the drawing board like M3 team did with Sakura. Sakura and the old M3 Real firmware is like night and day. If there is a version of the Sakura firmware that can run on AK2, then I might dig my AK2 back out.
     
  6. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Pfft... I originally got my AK2 because I wanna use more than 2GB of memory so I guess my current memory is destined to burn in hell sooner or later anyway... =\

    I'm gonna try for a Transcend 4GB or something 8GB which is class 4... I can't believe I'm discovering this just now... jesus christ I'd have had second thoughts about buying my AK2 if I knew...

    EDIT:

    This isn't making any sense!

    By adjusting the speed option in sdlist.ini I actually managed to even stop the dreaded Castlevania: POR from freezing! Yes I can actually play the game. But the DOS intro STILL lags now I am sure the intro is in no way more demanding than POR so what the heck?
     
  7. layzieyez

    Member layzieyez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    440
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, I don't even think AK2 can run an 8GB at the moment. I use my 8GB Sandisk in my EDGE and 4GB Transcend cards in my M3 Real.
     
  8. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Why wouldn't it be able to use 8GB microSDHC's? There's absolutely no reason to why that wouldn't work.
     
  9. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    I have a question, someone mentioned sdlist.ini, I found a setting in globalsettings.ini aswell called sdCardSpeed, and its default value is 0. What does it do and how do I use it?
     
  10. helpme

    Member helpme GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  11. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    So that's how you use sdCardSpeed? You type in your model manufacturer's number?

    It's done, and I think 1333 is the lowest value. 13 is kingmax so my 2GB would be 13DS02G right? Are there any lower values?
     
  12. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I got confused. Don't know what setting were talking about anymore. sdlist.ini? sdcardspeed?
     
  13. seren

    Newcomer seren Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Australia
    0x480 is 1152 and 0xC80 is 3200. So i assume those are the min/max speeds you can choose from.

    So if you had a Toshiba 4gigs, you would uncomment

    02SD04G = 0xC80

    or adjust the speed value to something else in between (in hex). I've never had problems so i never tried it.
     
  14. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    sdlist.ini doesn't do anything for the ak2. Its a legacy left over from the RPG loader.
     
  15. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Omigosh it's useless! D8

    Okay then so what about sdCardSpeed from globalsettings.ini? Does that do anything?
     
  16. layzieyez

    Member layzieyez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    440
    Country:
    United States
    If I had two 8GB cards, I might try it out myself. I just figured with the dependency on high speed SDHC, an 8GB class 4 card would be too much for the firmware to handle. I don't want to go to all the trouble of reformatting my 8GB, loading it with test ROMS (I'd have to load it up to near capacity to make a fair comparison against the EDGE card's capability to handle), and play each game for errors. I have a wife who is 7 months pregnant, my daughter to take care of, and I work for the military. It's getting hard for me to make time as it is.
     
  17. Kellicros

    Member Kellicros GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    What? AK2 firmware takes Class 6 cards hands down, 8GB should work, albeit Sandisk's 8GB is Class4 which is a bit slower, meaning: choppiness on a few picky games.
     
  18. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    I've been trying to figure out exactly what class my Kingmax 2GB is. All I could find is 66x 12.5MB/s nothing about minimum write speed and no specs. Does anybody have an idea what class it is?
     
  19. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    There is no "class" for a microSD card. The standard was developed for microSDHC cards. In general, microSD cards can be formatted with FAT16 which should be faster than FAT32.

    -Bri
     
  20. jabjab

    Member jabjab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    you could use a tool like cf_bench and work out what it would be by comparing vs those already tested and/or other cards you have.
    http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pDH...crUdQ&gid=2 is a spreadsheet someones made and im sure there is some speed comparison thing here too.
    Be useful for others to post their results to see a decent comparison.
     

Share This Page