1. tiamat999

    OP tiamat999 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Country:
    United States
    And i tgink it can do gba as well
     
  2. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex S̶̥͝l̷̹̀͗e̶̼̖̩̅͊e̷̛̦͉̦p̷̘͌͝i̵͇̠̞̿̌n̷̰͚͌̓͝g̷̦̲̍̆͝
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3,865
    Country:
    Germany
    Use TWLMenu++

    How? You have no gba slot.
     
  3. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Yes, you can with gbarunner2 installed.
     
    NoNAND likes this.
  4. NoNAND

    NoNAND Give me back my legions!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,200
    Country:
    Albania
    Umm..can you please explain how gbarunner works on a 3ds? Does it not need a gba slot?
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  5. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Gbarunner2 is a GBA hypervisor for DS (like Nintendont for GC on Wii). There is a thread if you want more info.
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/gbarunner2.451970/
     
  6. WildDog

    WildDog GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Netherlands
    TWLMenu now called DSImenu, sure they do work for most part, but still has bugs here and there, while a flashcard doesn't.
    I have a very old R4iDS with the "latest" wood (2013) and it runs 99% no problems. DSImenu on the other has issues with AP patch, sound issue, soft reset issues, etc.
     
  7. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex S̶̥͝l̷̹̀͗e̶̼̖̩̅͊e̷̛̦͉̦p̷̘͌͝i̵͇̠̞̿̌n̷̰͚͌̓͝g̷̦̲̍̆͝
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3,865
    Country:
    Germany
    Its now called twilightmenu++.
     
  8. Mazamin

    Mazamin GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1,871
    Country:
    Italy
    You better use virtual console for playing gba games, or an emulator in 3ds mode
     
  9. WildDog

    WildDog GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Netherlands
    A virtual console inject and the gbarunner2 do exactly the same. Run gba roms using DS Mode (that's what the arm7 is there). So either VC or Gbarunner2 are executive the gba roms native. While the emulator is doing that emulating.
    So in the end is better stick with the VC or the Gbarunner2 that's up to the player.
     
    NoNAND likes this.
  10. Mazamin

    Mazamin GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1,871
    Country:
    Italy
    But gbarunner2 is locked to nds-mode processing power afaik, it would be better to use gba-mode that 3ds has(in virtual console)
     
  11. WildDog

    WildDog GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The VC uses the agb_firm which is exactly the same as the twl_firm. You can check it on, 3dbrew.org
    So when you run a GBA rom using either a vc inject or the gbarunner2, you will be playing the gba rom like if you are playing them using a DS.
    It boils down to what you like more, i like more the VC inject method, because i like to have my games in the 3ds menu (same reason why i use nds forwarder for my r4).
     
    Mazamin likes this.
  12. Mazamin

    Mazamin GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1,871
    Country:
    Italy
    Good to know, is game compatibily pretty much the same?
     
  13. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

  14. Mazamin

    Mazamin GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1,871
    Country:
    Italy
  15. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,946
    Country:
    Norway
    Maybe so, but from what I know GBARunner2 is far from perfect.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - playing, ace3ds, games