IRC Down?

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Skyline969, Feb 9, 2010.

Feb 9, 2010

IRC Down? by Skyline969 at 5:19 AM (883 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried to connect to the GBAtemp IRC using mIRC (irc.gbatemp.net:5190), but no matter what it keeps saying "unable to resolve host". I've also tried irc2.gbatemp.net:5190, but no dice. Is the server down, or am I missing something? I've been able to connect before, mind you, but now it's deciding to refuse to connect.
     
  2. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the server isn't down.
     
  3. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    try irc2.gbatemp.net
    Same ports and stuff
     
  4. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    If all else fails, use this IP:

    91.121.42.111:5190
     
  5. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll give it a try and get back to you. Thanks!
     
  6. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    irc2.gbatemp.net:5190 works fine for me
     
  7. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    The reason why irc.gbatemp.net & irc2.gbatemp.net may not work for everyone is because most of us have different DNS "providers". That IP is what both irc.gbatemp.net & irc2.gbatemp.net should point to if you get proper DNS responses though.
     
  8. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    I am able to lig in on all the computers in my house and my dsi.
    Try renewing your IP mabye thats whats screwing it up.
     
  9. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Not everyone has a dynamic IP, and renewing it would most likely not do anything. As I said, it is a DNS issue.
     
  10. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I do have a dynamic IP, though, so maybe it does just need a refresh. Like I said, I'll try all this once I get back home after school... which is about 4 hours.
     

Share This Page