IOSPatcher won't work at all

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Luigi728, May 25, 2010.

May 25, 2010

IOSPatcher won't work at all by Luigi728 at 10:30 AM (1,638 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Luigi728
    OP

    Member Luigi728 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sorry for making a new thread, but I can't find anything about this.
    Anyway, I need to use IOSPatcher, so I dragged the ISO on the program...nothing.
    It doesn't react at all.
    What could be the problem?
     
  2. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That's strange. What OS are you running ? You don't get a DOS-BOX opening or something ?
     
  3. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your post is correct, you are trying to patch an ISO with an IOSPatcher, which will never work. I'm guessing you probably had a typo, but if not, that's the problem.
     
  4. Luigi728
    OP

    Member Luigi728 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm trying tot change the IOS which the game runs on, but if I drag the game on the program, nothing happens. No screen where I can change the IOS

    EDIT: I have Windows XP
     
  5. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, I misunderstood the program. I though it was a program to patch trucha bug or something into an IOS WAD.
     
  6. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This one works with drag and drop.

    http://www.4shared.com/file/MDvmeCB_/IOSPatcher_1_1_win.html

    If it doesn't for some reason, then try double clicking it, it will then open, then drag and ISO to it.

    If that does't work, go to your start menu and in run/start etc type cmd to bring up command prompt, then navigate to it using cd to change directory etc and open it that way.


    hmm.. maybe if it still doesn't work the game id does not begin with R ... these tools for patching ISOs were made when all games started with they type IDs. Anyway let us know how you get on. If that's the case it should say something like ERROR couldnt get game information ,,, or something like that. Sorry for being sketchy been a longtime from I used it myself.

    If all else fails you can use a hex editor.
     
  7. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    or u could use Leathl's patch IOS included with libwiisharp, its what I use in NUSAD
     
  8. Luigi728
    OP

    Member Luigi728 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a solution, but it still won't work with al games (Super Mario Galaxy 2).
     
  9. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cool thanks for sharing [​IMG]
     
  10. vegemikee

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    never heard of this program before. cool... is it able to change the IOS DLC uses?
     
  11. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No only ISO files, but you can use ShowMiiWads to change wads IOS info [​IMG]
     

Share This Page