IOScheck

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by BBking83, Oct 7, 2009.

Oct 7, 2009

IOScheck by BBking83 at 12:03 PM (1,618 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. BBking83
    OP

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I was just wondering if anyone has used this??

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/IOSCheck

    I get intermittent errors with it. The most common one is this:

    It'll go through most the IOS checks, up to IOS249 (I had to be quick with this pic!).
    [​IMG]

    And the just straight to this:
    [​IMG]

    And other times it won't even get to the check process and give me this:
    [​IMG]

    Anyone had these issues? I don't want to necessarily fix it, just understand what's happening. [​IMG]
     
  2. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They happen to me too.
     
  3. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here, I gave up on it
     
  4. BBking83
    OP

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It worked sometimes, though.

    I think it's a really useful app!! When it works... [​IMG] Being it's intermittent may mean there is no easy fix?
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    IOS9 is a stub...
     
  6. BBking83
    OP

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    So, are you saying if I delete it (which I won't) it will work?? Could the code be written to skip this?
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    "..." is often an indicator for sarcasm when i write stuff.

    Anyways, if the app says it's a stub, it most likely skips it and the error is somewhere else.
     
  8. john1010_ma

    Member john1010_ma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Brazil
    @bbking83

    thanksfortaking the pictures. it happens to me too but was too fast for me to see it
     
  9. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    lol, svpe has let it freeze because your a pirate harr harr ! [​IMG]
     
  10. BBking83
    OP

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah...

    I'm sure he did.
     

Share This Page