ios downgrader on V3.1e reboots the wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by BMasterP, Apr 21, 2009.

Apr 21, 2009
  1. BMasterP
    OP

    Member BMasterP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    DOESBURG
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hello, i modded a lot of wii's, everyone got his or her favorite method. i'm always installing ios16, then The Cios rev7 or 8, then normally i would run ios downgrader i believe v1.0 the one that came with the softmii 0.95 version.
    on all my wii installs this worked out perfectly, but in this wii's case(and it's my first V3.1) it says press the a button to begin the install, and as soon as i press the a button it says press any button to restart.

    does anyone now why? i've searched for half an hour on the forum, but the only 2 thing's that i found is that it is either a bug, thus a problem not solved in this version i have
    or what i've also read, is that my ios's don't need downgrading?

    can anyone tell me what or how, and with the awnser an explanation would be nice [​IMG]

    tnxx
     
  2. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Why would you need to run ios downgrader on a 3.1 machine? Are you actually aware of what it does? It's for firmwares above 3.2 like 3.3v2/3.4 when the trucha bug was blocked. Basically, this is good for backups which were patched with wiifri or region changed before.

    And a cIOS is needed to run ios downgrader anyway.
     
  3. pspmte

    Member pspmte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    3.1 to 3.2
    install ios249
    Install ios30 from 3.2 update
    Just all a system menu v290 from 3.2 update
    Then preloader .29
    Then cioscorps or a wad backup loader ect

    Job done
     
  4. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I just use ARC offline to upgrade the firmware to 3.2.

    Strange that cios249 installer doesn't work on 3.1 firmware which was a pure virgin set. Had to be at 3.2 first.
     
  5. BMasterP
    OP

    Member BMasterP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    DOESBURG
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah bloodlust tnxx for this reply, i knew it was for patching the ios's to reenable the trucha bug, onlything i didn't know was that the 3.1 didn't had the trucha bug fixed.
     

Share This Page