Iomega Prestige 1TB issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Zantagor, Aug 3, 2010.

Aug 3, 2010

Iomega Prestige 1TB issue by Zantagor at 2:53 AM (2,771 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Zantagor
    OP

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    I just bought one of those today, and no matter what I do, it would freeze after around 5 minutes of gaming. Friend of mine has one too and have no issues though.

    My Seagate FreeAgent seems to be working relatively well, except for the odd hiccups.
    I feel like the Iomega has the gets hiccups, but does not "survive" them.

    By hiccups, I mean BGM would "freeze" for about 1 sec or 2, then resume, same thing with FMVs, seems rather random.

    Got any ideas on this?

    I think that I'm currently using cIOS38 Rev 15 (that's the last installer I got on my SD card)

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. ( I kind of bought the Prestige because the hiccups were getting on my nerves, kind of pissing me off now that it's even worse)
     
  2. jqwest

    Newcomer jqwest Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
  3. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    cIOS249 rev 15 was bad, upgrade to rev 20. I have a Iomega Prestige 500GB and it works fine, no hiccups. Using FAT32.
     
  4. Zantagor
    OP

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, but there's no software upgrades for it, at least not on their website.

    And like I said, my Seagate seem to have the same issue, except that in this case, it "survive" those hiccups.
     
  5. Zantagor
    OP

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    ya, that's what I though so I did upgrade to Rev 20. Same issues, at least with WBFS.
    now, I was about to try FAT32, but of course windows XP can't format a FAT32 at higher than 32GB. What did you use to format your 500?
     
  6. Zantagor
    OP

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Quick addendum to my plea [​IMG]

    I talked to my friend who is using a Prestige as well but working fine for him.

    His primary partition is a WBFS
    while in my case, my primary partition is a NTFS, and I put the WBFS on the extended partition.
    Could this be the possible reason of the odd hiccups/freezes? (Both my Seagate and Iomega are using this setup)

    From what he told me, all tutorials were saying to put WBFS on the primary, would that be the reason?
     
  7. George Dawes

    Member George Dawes Wanker

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    your wife's corpus uteri
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
  8. Zantagor
    OP

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Ya, thanks [​IMG] I kind of found it about 15 minutes after writing this.

    I tried to put a game on the drive using the Backup Manager.... it put the file in a WBFS folder on the drive. But Somehow CFG USB Loader was saying there was no game on the drive. :/

    Also, what about my supposition that my issue could be that the WBFS partition wasn't the primary, does this hold water?
     
  9. George Dawes

    Member George Dawes Wanker

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    your wife's corpus uteri
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    No idea, I don't use WBFS and haven't for a long time. FAT32 does everything + more so I've had no reason to go back to it.
     
  10. Zantagor
    OP

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Guess I'll give FAT32 a try tonight, I tried this morning, but somehow CFG USB Loader didn't see the game I've put on using WiiBackupManager. (it put it in a WBFS folder)

    You can still run games through IOS223 right? (like for MH3 and Basara 3)
     
  11. George Dawes

    Member George Dawes Wanker

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    your wife's corpus uteri
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Yep, you can still use any cIOS.

    Make sure that you have the game in the right directory structure - cfg allows 3 (iirc) different placements, you can change how it reads/writes to the /wbfs/ dir in the config file. Check the cfg thread for more info.
     
  12. Zantagor
    OP

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, still somehow froze with WBFS on primary partition.

    So I went and made a 200GB Fat32 partition for testing purpose, was able to play Sengoku Basara 3 for 4 hours without freezing or hiccups.

    So guess that solves my issue for now [​IMG]
     
  13. Dust2dust

    Member Dust2dust GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    Iomega Prestige 1TB is also my HDD. I've been using it right out of the box (NTFS factory formatted) , just creating a wbfs folder in the root and adding .wbfs files in it through PC. Worked like a charm on CFG USB Loader and cIOS249 v.19 base 57 (haven't updated to 20 yet). Later on I tried formatting the drive to FAT32 and again installing .wbfs files in wbfs folder. Same results, worked flawlessly.

    In FAT32, you can also install CFG USB Loader in the root of the USB drive and this way, you don't even need an SD card in the Wii. When formatting to FAT32, make sure partition is set to primary AND active.
     
  14. Zantagor
    OP

    Member Zantagor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Ya, friend of mine also has a Prestige and have no issues.

    I just don't know why my Seagate have those weird random hiccups, and my prestige too, though seagate seems to recoup those, while prestige couldn't.

    Anyway, so far I think FAT32 works perfect for now. Still wondering why it would do that for WBFS though.
     

Share This Page