Internet goes on and off on my laptop

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by 3bbb7, Jan 20, 2013.

Jan 20, 2013
  1. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I am sure it's my laptop, because it's happening on two different networks.
    I was online and every 5 minutes or so(not exactly) the page wouldnt load. i thought it was site lag but I opened google and it was just lloading on a blank screen.
    It randomly would connect again (after like 20 seconds) and all the loading tabs would load at the same time.
    Then it disconnects randomly again...
    I thought it was my internet but I went somewhere else and im on a different network and it happened again twice

    why is this happeneing?
    The only thing ive installed in the past few days is CCleaner and a few games on steam

    ONe thing i edited was I turned off automatically detect settings on the Lan settings because chrome does the 'resolving proxy' thing..
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Go to the network and sharing center in the windows control panel, in the left side click "change adapter settings", go to the properties for your wireless adapter or whatever, click the properties button, then find the TCP/IP / IPv4 settings, go to them, if they're not on automatic then take a screenshot for us.

    Then go to the internet explorer settings (yes, you heard me right, and no I don't give a damn if you don't use IE, do this), go to the connection settings, click the "lan settings" button, take a screenshot for us.
     
  3. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    here:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Gotta' double-click the IPv4 line in the first screenshot to get to those properties.

    But yeah it looks like there's no system proxy set, weird.
     
  5. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I double clicked it and its all set to automatically obtain IP or whatever. nothing is set in the other lines
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    1. In your start/globe menu, go to the "run" command. If you're on vista/7, you'd use the little white box near the bottom. Type in "CMD" and press CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER.

    2. In the black box that comes up, type this with no quotes, and press enter. "cd desktop".

    3. Then in the black box, type this with no quotes and press enter. "ping -t 8.8.8.8 > ping.txt". It won't appear to do anything, just let it sit for a few minutes while it disconnects and reconnects at least once.

    4. After it's done that, go back to the black box and press CTRL+C.

    5. Type "exit" with no quotes and press enter to close the black box.

    6. You should have ping.txt on your desktop. Copy it's contents onto a site like http://paste2.org/new-paste and link us.


    EDIT: Spaced the stuff out.
     
  7. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Ouch, that's some intermittent packet loss right there.

    http://www.filehippo.com/download_speccy/
    Install that, run it, when it's done gathering info go to the "networking" section, and tell us what it says for "connected through" (should be the second line). Just wanna' know what the exact model wireless adapter you have is.
     
  9. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Qualcomm Atheros AR5BWB222 Wireless Network Adapter


    also what is causing this? Could it be a virus or something?
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt it's some type of infection right now (especially since all your connection info is still on automatic), this is usually caused by either buggy drivers (which is the route we're going now) or some hardware issue with the adapter or the antennae.

    http://download2.dvd-driver.cz/atheros/drivers/ar5xxx/win7-10.0.0.221-whql.zip
    That's a relatively recent driver package that seems to cover your chipset. Install that, restart, see if the issue's still happening.
     
  11. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    I have seen this a few times when the wireless cards are starting to fail. They will disconnect and reconnect every so often especially when under load (downloading something). The cards will gradually degrade to a point where they disconnect every time you attempt a download.

    Not saying this is 100% your problem I have just seen it quite a few times when servicing laptops.

    Place your hand on or near the WIFI card when it is operating. Is it getting very hot?
     
  12. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Could be because of the default wifi drivers that windows come bundled with. (unstable on newer wireless chipsets), and / or scan valid interval value (everything between 75 - 95 fixes some wireless chipset <--> router connectivity issues. this one can be set up under Device Manager --> Network Adapters --> your wireless adapter, right click, properties, then advanced tab. (if it's not there, look for newer drivers)
     
  13. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    It stopped, if it starts happening again ill install that

    This laptop is about 2 weeks old so Id hope the wifi card it isnt dying already :( and no it doesnt get hot when downloading something
     
  14. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    Yh, unlikely to be a dodgy wifi then.
     
  15. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    edit: I forgot to ask how much WIFI congestion you have in your area. How many networks can you see when scanning. Are there any new ones that have shown up lately?
     
  16. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure. Probably around 10 or 12 in my neighbor hood that i can find, however it didnt just happen on 1 wifi, it was 2 so thats not the issue. Plus my ipod works perfectly fine
     
  17. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've seen it happen on laptops using third party WiFi management software. When Windows Zero and the third party software fight over which settings to apply. Uninstalling the third party software sometimes fixed it. Other times it required updating the software/ drivers.
     
    Rydian likes this.
  18. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    [s
    although It hasnt happened again, would it be safe to uninstal this?

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  19. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Windows has built in drivers/software for handling WiFi connections. If you uninstall third party WiFi apps, it will automatically fall back on Windows Zero (the Windows WiFi app). However that does not guarantee that the
    Windows drivers will work flawlessly.

    It's always best to download both the Windows drivers, the OEM drivers and the third party drivers/apps just to be safe if it ever stops working. Which you choose to run/install after that shouldn't matter.
     

Share This Page