Internet Browser R4DS?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by wastedyeti, Feb 7, 2007.

Feb 7, 2007

Internet Browser R4DS? by wastedyeti at 2:37 AM (3,618 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. wastedyeti
    OP

    Newcomer wastedyeti Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I think im going to purchase an R4DS if i dont get one for my birthday. But i was wondering if there are any homebrew browsers out that i could download and use on the R4DS. I hear its difficult to set up Opera for the R4, so any input on homebrew internet browsers would be great. Also do you guys find that most homebrew apps work well with the R4. Im really excited to get into the homebrew stuff.
     


  2. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    No, there are no homebrew Internet Browsers yet, but you can use Opera Browser with the help of a slot 2 card. Most homebrews work just fine with R4 but of course it's still not as good as Slot 2 cards yet.. You just need to wait until the developers release their homebrews with a DLDI patch.
     
  3. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    retawq
     
  4. wastedyeti
    OP

    Newcomer wastedyeti Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Are slot 2 cards and RAM expansion cards the same? Also if a ds homebrew app doesnt work and the developer patches it with DLDI it will work with the R4 ds and im assuming other slot 1 cards? Why dont they all just patch their apps? Is it hard?
     
  5. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    slot 2 cards and RAM expansions are NOT the same thing.
    All DS RAM expansions are slot 2 cards.
    NOT all slot 2 cards have RAM in them (supercard rumble, etc)
    so that means, get a SuperCard SD if you have SD cards lyingg about. I know there's another one (i think the M3 Perfect) but I don't know if its that one that also has RAM. If it has GBA support, it has RAM. But Triforce only patched the Opera Browser to work with the Supercard or the M3.
     
  6. wastedyeti
    OP

    Newcomer wastedyeti Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Cool. So if i say got the Supercard SD, I could use the Opera browser, play GBA games, and use it as a RAM expansion (cause of the SD card)? Thanks for all the help by the way!
     
  7. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    That's right.. But Supercard has kinda bad GBA compatibility. If you really want to play GBA games, go with an M3 SD..
     
  8. R-Unit 4

    Member R-Unit 4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    How'd ya get yours to work??
     
  9. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    You have to install DS Linux to get this browser work.. [​IMG]
     
  10. screamster101

    Newcomer screamster101 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    My DS Browser works with my SC lite slot 2 card. rumor has it the M3 lite works as well with the R4. Of course, you will need a patch for the rom to work. [​IMG]
     
  11. pembriar

    Newcomer pembriar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    You were able to get DSLinux wifi working on R4? I've tried for this past week to get DSLinux to connect to ANY AP and have had NO luck... Could you tell me how you got that working? So far I've been SOL using the "wifi" script or command line ifconfig nds ... Crazy thing is, I can connect to Nintendo wifi fine via multiplayer wifi game mode. Can't get wifi_lib_test or any wifi homebrew going. [​IMG]

    Would love to know which nds nightly release of dslinux you used... TIA!
     
  12. 2cb2ct7

    Member 2cb2ct7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Australia
    Anybody know if the patched opera browser will work on an R4 using a G6 Lite as the slot2 cart? Does G6 Lite use RAM?
     
  13. Louse76

    Member Louse76 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Deltona, FL USA
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know where I can get the patch for the Opera Browser?

    Asking for the full ROM would be against forum rules, so I am not asking for that, but just the patch. I have the original OPERA rom through what are (of course) legal means.

    PM me.
     
  14. wastedyeti
    OP

    Newcomer wastedyeti Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Oh its not a DLDI patch?
     
  15. bl21

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    R4 can work with opera browser even without any patches. but u need slot2 ram card of course.
     
  16. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly. But if you don't have the RAM pack, a SC or M3 can be substituted BUT you gonna have to patch it.
     
  17. wastedyeti
    OP

    Newcomer wastedyeti Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    So what else is this ram packed used for if it doesn't play GBA games?
     
  18. Louse76

    Member Louse76 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Deltona, FL USA
    Country:
    United States
    So I can use the regular OPERA ROM with my girlfriend's GBA Micro's Supercard SD in Slot2 of my DS Lite without patching?

    Otherwise, if I can locate the patched version, or patch the one that I have (PM to help me out if you can), I don't need the Supercard SD? Will there be any problems or performance issues if I don't have the RAM?

    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  19. eltia

    Newcomer eltia Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    Okiwi. Alpha release pending.
     
  20. bl21

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    plus it is definetly not a pleasure to surf internet with ds lite. the screen is way too small.
     

Share This Page