Internet and DSi and updating firmware

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by dink87522, Sep 18, 2009.

Sep 18, 2009
  1. dink87522
    OP

    Newcomer dink87522 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you have to update the firmware of you're DSi to use the internet and play multiplayer games on it?

    My DSi is version 1.2 at the moment which I am happy with and don;t want to update it persae yet wish to play multiplayer games. Is this possible or does it force you to update when you connect?
     
  2. _Burai_

    Member _Burai_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Nope only when you connect to shop channel
     
  3. dink87522
    OP

    Newcomer dink87522 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Although I can't browse the internet without going to the shop channel to download the browser right?
     
  4. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope. You can't browse the internet without going to the shop channel to download it (duh) which will then ask you to install an update. Why would you not want to update it? There is no reason that I know have that should stop you from doing so. All the reasons I can think of are beneficial to your DSi. :/
     
  5. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    ^you fail for not realizing he probably doesn't have a cart that works on 1.4
     
  6. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Aaaaaaaaaaaaah! I failed! Didn't think of that. [​IMG]
     
  7. dink87522
    OP

    Newcomer dink87522 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    I bought an Acekard 2i online (which hasn't arrived yet) althoguh it isn't compatible with their version 1.4 according to their website.
     
  8. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Wrong. There is a way to use the Acekard 2i on 1.4U. I used it. You need a patch for it. Topic is here http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=174529
     
  9. dink87522
    OP

    Newcomer dink87522 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, but if I update it then I can't patch it can I?
     
  10. dink87522
    OP

    Newcomer dink87522 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
  11. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    If you have a Nintendo DS Lite than you can patch it. If not. Wait till you get your Acekard 2i.
     
  12. vki

    Newcomer vki Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    in your fridge
    Country:
    no need to update. just let it run to ~50% then reset. you will stay on 1.2 but be able to access the shop [​IMG] (and use the browser ofc)
     
  13. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Or if you want to be safe, I think you need 2 DS lites or 2 DSi's (Under 1.4) or something combined to patch your Ak2i. Just browse and search through some old threads in the Acekard board, after it's patched then download the internet browser.
     
  14. vki

    Newcomer vki Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    in your fridge
    Country:
    resetting during the update is perfectly safe, just dont pull the battery... also there's no need
    for a second dsi to update the card, since you are on 1.2
     
  15. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Any pre-1.4 DSi, DSL, or DS can run an AK2i. For a 1.4 DSi, you need to update the AK2i with the 1.4 fix linked in my signature (orange link titled DSi 1.4 fix) and then it will boot on a 1.4 DSi. It doesn't matter what system you use to do it as long as it is not a 1.4 DSi. Not sure about further DSi Firmware updates but only time will tell.
     

Share This Page