1. Destructobot

    OP Destructobot Crave the Hammer
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Country:
    United States
    This started happening as soon as I updated to FF3 (from the final release of FF2). Sometimes they display correctly, sometimes they don't.

    Edit: I should add that I haven't noticed this problem on other sites.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. ShadowXP

    ShadowXP ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,430
    Country:
    I just had a look at the same text in the shoutbox and I get that too! [​IMG]
     
  3. cosmo2389

    cosmo2389 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    United States
    Hey! I noticed that too... FF3 has issues... Like randomly crashing when you're doing something moderately important!
     
  4. Destructobot

    OP Destructobot Crave the Hammer
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Country:
    United States
    This is the only problem I've encountered with FF3 so far, except for one of my extensions still working but showing a blank context menu item instead of the appropriate text.
     
  5. Salamantis

    Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    The symbol in the shoutbox is an Apple logo, and I see it with FF3. It's probably a Mac-only symbol.
     
  6. Curley5959

    Curley5959 CCC Member!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Country:
    Maybe, It looks like there a re a few glitches though
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Intermittant, character, encoding