integrate hbc into system menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Richardarkless, Jul 11, 2010.

Jul 11, 2010
  1. Richardarkless
    OP

    Member Richardarkless GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dont get me wrong the hbc is great, we wouldnt be anywhere without it but I feel its getting a bit old so why cant we integrate the homebrew channel into the system menu where the system menu looks at the sd apps folder and displays each app like a channel or when the user clicks the sd card in the bottom left will show all the apps and the channels that are on the sd card

    Wouldnt this decrease the need of installing wads (also decrease the risk of bricking) and make it so much nicer experience
     


  2. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do you have any idea how hard that would be to make?

    Instead of that I'd suggest to make a clone of the system menu, with that graphics, integrating HBC in the system menu isn't really easy you know [​IMG]
     
  3. Richardarkless
    OP

    Member Richardarkless GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No I dont know how difficult it is thats why im asking

    Has anyone got close to making or editing a system menu
     
  4. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Lol? Do you really think it is that easy to do it? Gosh, if it would be, it would have been done already, think please. To edit the System Menu in such a big way, you would probably need the source code of it, and the source code of the System Menu will never be released. So you can forget editing (which would be stupid anyway, horrible design, imo).

    Coding a whole System Menu replacement is a lot of work, probably too much that it will be done. Either the project will be put on hold (Freedom) or will get buggy like hell (GX, if you would call that a try for a Replacement). And even then, we still wouldn't know how to display banners properly on the Wii, so your idea still wouldn't be possible. And even if it would be possible, it's probably too useless to be done. So, in my opinion: Won't happen.
     
  5. Richardarkless
    OP

    Member Richardarkless GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks, I was just wondering cause psp hackers have done this with iso games where they appear alongside homebrew apps so I wasnt sure why wii hackers cant do something similar but with homebrew apps
     
  6. mvgc3

    Member mvgc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, don't we already have this??

    Forwarder Channels seem to be exactly what you want [​IMG]
     
  7. Richardarkless
    OP

    Member Richardarkless GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No that is flashing a wad file that links to the app that is on the sd card, yes thats similar but your still at risk of bricking everytime you flash a forwarder channel

    While if it was possible to edit the system menu to look at the apps folder and show the apps alongside the channels then that way nothing will be wrote to the system memory (except for the edited menu) but unfortunately the others have said its not possible [​IMG]
     
  8. mvgc3

    Member mvgc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    So test them on SNEEK. I would think that you'd at least like something that's basically exactly what you're looking for, even if its a little more involved
     
  9. Richardarkless
    OP

    Member Richardarkless GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried that, it took forever to load things cause I havent got a decent sd card so thats not really an option. Perhaps if I decide to buy a better sd card then I will reconsider
     
  10. aml435

    Member aml435 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    Install priiloader.
    Install forwarder channels to your heart's content.
    If it bricks, load into HBC through priiloader and delete that forwarder.
    Lather, rinse, repeat.
     
  11. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'll tell you something you could probably do easily, along those lines. Create a batch file that walks the tree on the SD card. Each dol found in apps would get a forwarder channel automatically created for it. Then move the channel to the appropriate location on the card so that it shows up in the SD card menu.

    The only downside is that you'd have to "refresh" it manually.
     
  12. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    The channels for the SD menu are stored as encrypted .bin files. AFAIK, there's no tools to create said bin files for a channel. Also, how would the tickets get installed?

    To do what you suggest, I think you'd have to make forwarder wads for each app, then install the wads on the wii, then move all of the channels to the SD card from data management.
     
  13. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'll be honest, I'm still on 3.2, so I haven't really dicked with the SD card menu much. Shame to hear that's easier said than done.

    Another note though -- is the SD card menu a separate executable in the System Menu package, much as the Home button menu is a separate dol on a game disc? If so, replacing it would be a hell of a lot easier.
     
  14. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    AFAIK, there is only one DOL in the SM, and I believe the home menu in disc games is part of the main DOL, even though there is often a separate file containing the HOME menu's graphic/layout resources.
     
  15. EseHomes

    Banned EseHomes Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure IDA Pro can disassemble it. IIRC, I think I came across a link for the decompiled SM4.1U.
     
  16. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah nothing magical about it unlike what Blue K seems to believe [​IMG]

    So pretty much disassemble it, find where it starts the SD menu routine and dub in a jump to your replacement routine, yes?
     
  17. FragAguy

    Member FragAguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Behind you.
    Country:
    Netherlands
  18. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,175
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  19. Richardarkless
    OP

    Member Richardarkless GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats pretty cool, very xbox like
     
  20. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,672
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    It's NOT that easy. Disassembling doesn't give you source code. You also have to interpret it. And you don't just create something that big in assembly. It's hard as hell and too much work, for something which already works well (in HBC).

    Disassembling is "easy" only when you have to change a few lines of code, like small hacks.
     

Share This Page