InstallShopIOS35

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by stq19rbl, Aug 7, 2009.

Aug 7, 2009

InstallShopIOS35 by stq19rbl at 10:02 PM (877 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. stq19rbl
    OP

    Newcomer stq19rbl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Hi there,

    I've ran InstallShopIOS35 (tona's version) on ma Wii. I have a 3.2E with cIOS36rev10 (as IOS239) AND cIOS37rev7 (as IOS232), Twilight Hack, HBC, Backup Launcher 0.3g with rev 002 fix, softchip...

    Here is the steps I used :
    - install wii shop only (no IOS 51)
    Trying to go to wii shop channel : black screen & return to the wii menu.

    - install IOS51 with fake sign : got an error

    - install IOS51 without fake sign then wii whop
    Trying to go to wii shop channel : black screen & return to the wii menu.

    I though that I could erase IOS51 and try reinstalling it. But AnyTitleDeleter gave me an error.

    So, at this point, I don't have a wii shop channel. How to get it back ?

    The whole idea is to have one, create an US account (I'm in Europe) with AnyRegionChanger then download Rock Band 2 DLC.

    Thanks for your help.

    P.S.: I'm posting here but I had wondering if the Wii - Apps & games homebrew section were not a better place to post this. Sorry if it was.
     
  2. Wack0

    Member Wack0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you need to install IOS61, 51 was used by previous shop chan and is now a stub.
     
  3. Unfortune

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Yup, using Wack0's WiiSCU, as the guy above said.

    Edit: Hey! The guy above IS Wack0! Nice app Wack0! [​IMG]
     
  4. stq19rbl
    OP

    Newcomer stq19rbl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Wow, thanks a lot man, it's working ! You're my hero !
     
  5. stq19rbl
    OP

    Newcomer stq19rbl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Well...

    In fact, IOS61 gave me an error when I tried to install it with (+)trucha... So I make an install without (-)trucha.

    And now, Backup gamma launcher AND Softchip gave me error 002. It seems that my cIOS36rev10 and cIOS37rev7 can't work now.

    Is it because of IOS61 ? Uninstall (with cIOS uninstaller, as AnyTitleDeleter don't want to) then reinstalling my cIOS will work ? Or should I uninstall IOS61 (how ?) and then re-install it with trucha ?

    :-/
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    IOS61 shouldn't have anything to do with any of those errors.
     
  7. stq19rbl
    OP

    Newcomer stq19rbl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    And IOS 51 ?
     
  8. stq19rbl
    OP

    Newcomer stq19rbl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    OK, I'll make a new post since I've got some new errors.
     

Share This Page