Installing VC Wads

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Manc79, Sep 15, 2011.

Sep 15, 2011

Installing VC Wads by Manc79 at 9:30 AM (1,375 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Manc79
    OP

    Newcomer Manc79 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Guys

    im having a few problems and i cant seem to get my head around it (its a little bit long but please bear with me, i want to give as much info as possible)

    I have a 4.2eu wii and i use cfg and mplayer-ce. i have softmodded it with the twilight hack then with the Indy hack

    Now on to my problem...i have downloaded some snes wads and i want to install them and play them on my wii, i have tried via wad manager and mmm

    if i try and install them under ios249 i get a ret= code and after a little bit of searching on google, someone advised installing under ios16.....success they installed ok...so i rebooted back and clicked on the first new channel that had installed...i got a message on the screen saying "this channel will not work" so i tried the other new channel and it froze on a black screen..so i went back to google and it said use a program called freethewads for the not working channel....so i used the program, reinstalled and now all i get is the freezing black screen.

    im obviously missing something so simple, but after searching for about 2 hours late last night....i gave up....

    please could someone help me try and get these working without losing functionality to cfg and mplayer

    thanks for looking / reading / putting up with my n00bness
     
  2. obcd

    Member obcd GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,594
    Country:
    Belgium
    A good softmod should have installed ios236 on your system for the installation of wad's. It's basically ios36 with the trucha bug in it.
    It might help for people to give better advice if you could post a syscheck, as usually non working stuff is caused by not having the correct ios or cios.
    MMM has an option to install ios236, but most people here will advice to use modmii as guideline for your softmod.
    Freethewads is a region changer. You will only need it if you want to use a wad for a different region. (non pal)

    Some snes games need a classic controller connected to your wiimote, but that's not what is causing your problem.
     
  3. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    1 vc wiiware uses ios
    2 use showmiiwads and you will know which ios uses game
    3 use modmii and update needed ios
     
  4. Manc79
    OP

    Newcomer Manc79 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the replies

    So Zizer

    if i install showmiiwads and look at the wad files i have, it should tell me the ios to install it with

    i then go into wad manager or mmm and install the wad with the iso and then it should work?
     
  5. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
  6. neotank19

    Member neotank19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    Patch your screen menu ios (ios 70). It also sounds like you need to do a fresh rehack. Try modmii.
     
  7. Manc79
    OP

    Newcomer Manc79 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well after many hours (again) of playing around, looking at the wad files and installing on the right ios......still nothing

    i think im gonna give up.....im getting in too deep and im not fully understanding what im doing (why do we need so many ios in the first place lol)

    thanks for your replies everyone
     
  8. Augusta

    Member Augusta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Canada
    If you followed the modmii guide you should be having no problems at all.

    -Do EVERYTHING modmii tells you (that includes priiloader, installing all of the wads etc
    -Once you've done that do the same with vc/wiiware wads
    -you need to have a wad folder in the root of your sd
    -once you've put the files in the wad folder go to mmm
    -install wads
    -they will show up on your wii channel menu
    -play

    I ran into an error where I ran out of space and had to move them to the SD where I have more than enough room. If you install wads and they don't even get an 'OK' you probably have no more space on the wii and need to remove a few things.
     
  9. nunavat2010

    Member nunavat2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    United States
    Some of the wads give problems, no matter what you do. I gave up on a few, but they were crappy anyway. Why not just try the emulator on Wii for NES games?
     

Share This Page