Installing VC games WITHOUT HBC and TP hack

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by shadyboy, Jul 4, 2008.

Jul 4, 2008
  1. shadyboy
    OP

    Member shadyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Norway, Sandesjoen
    Country:
    Norway
    I was wondering on if there is a way to "inject" VC games if I dont have either HBC or the TP Hack installed....
    I once found a HBC iso here on the forum, downloaded it, booted it, worked, but didnt find anything beacuse I didnt have a SD card. Havent had the economy to buy me a SD card that I can use for the wii yet -.-

    i know that I am to be getting "bad" response for asking this, but I just need to know, if there is another way to install VC / WiiWare games other thene the TP Hack....

    check my sig for info on my wii
     
  2. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    maybe edit the old snes channel installer iso the one while back but there isnt any guides on this yet i think
     
  3. shadyboy
    OP

    Member shadyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Norway, Sandesjoen
    Country:
    Norway
    any possibilities of maybe a iso for starting the "instalation prosses" and changing disc for the DVD with burned WAD files on?
     
  4. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    not that i really know of
     
  5. Narutoball

    Newcomer Narutoball Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
  6. Arakon

    Member Arakon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Germany
    if you can afford a spindle of dvd-rs, you can afford an sdcard. a 1 gig card goes for 6 bucks.
     
  7. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could replace a wad on a game and run the game, but it would take a LOT of editing to make sure you dont brick your wii.
    Mario kart has a channel installer, so in theory you could replace the mario kart chan wad with your own.

    Not worth the risk imo, as for SD cards, well they are really cheap these days, even if you dont have much cash look for like a 256 sd, or 128. Nowadays you find these tiny SD's in the bargain bin at your local pc shop. Dont do anything your unsure of [​IMG]
     
  8. dasfteg

    Newcomer dasfteg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Bikini island
    Country:
    United States
    Use the wadinstaller dol inserted in a iso, with the trucha or the wiiscrubber change the main.dol of the second partition with the .dol of the wadinstaller, burn and load the disc on the wii, with the wadinstaller you can install wad from a sd card, no homebrew channel and no zelda hack, but u mast have an sd card
     
  9. shadyboy
    OP

    Member shadyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Norway, Sandesjoen
    Country:
    Norway
    Arakon : got the DVD`s as presents from parents xD
    guess I have to save up for a 2 GB sd card -.-
    oh well... just have to wait thene...

    quick question, do the Zelda game have to be same region as the wii?
     
  10. felix123

    Member felix123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    New Zealand
    You don't need Zelda anymore. You already installed HBC.
     
  11. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yes there is a way, it's called the Shop Channel

    badum pshhh
     
  12. Syangel

    Newcomer Syangel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Canada
    Just rent zelda TP, and install the HBC. after its installed, u dont need TP anymore
     

Share This Page