Installing R4 Sakura

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by silent sniper, Jul 31, 2008.

Jul 31, 2008

Installing R4 Sakura by silent sniper at 9:47 PM (4,711 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. silent sniper
    OP

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I just downloaded the Sakura firmware for R4, and am wondering how to install it, do I just drag and drop everything as it is, or do I have to do some configuration?
     
  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    If you've got the precompiled DLDI version, drag and drop the nds binary anywhere, then the SYSTEM folder to the root. That's it. If you don't have the precompiled version, go get it.
     
  3. Holaitsme

    Member Holaitsme 10/10 would be loyal again

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    846
    Country:
    United States
    yeah you just drag it on unless you want to use homebrew with it just delete dldibody.bin get the r4 dldi and rename that to dldibody.bin.
     
  4. silent sniper
    OP

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    oh wait, does the R4 sakura launch roms? if it doesnt than I have no use for it.
     
  5. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    No, there is no such thing as R4 Sakura....Sakura is M3 product, and only way to run it on other cart is to use hacked version (so called DLDI version) which has only multimedia capabilities, no games running (only some homebrews)..
    Sorry, but that's the way it is!
     
  6. silent sniper
    OP

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    crap! because the default R4 firmware kinda sucks.
     
  7. TeenDev

    Member TeenDev GBAtemp's Original Hipster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    633
    Country:
    United States
    you could use YSmenu... that only runs ROMs on the R4 right now. There's a guide somewhere on here.
     
  8. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    LINK for YSMenu Working On The R4 [​IMG]
     

Share This Page