Hacking Installing cia on N3DS using BigBlueMenu.3ds, all invalid???

hsdubb19

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
295
Country
United States
I am trying to install some cia's such as bigbluemenu.cia and some games.

These are the same cia's that install fine on the o3ds

but they all come up as invalid, I can't even install bigbluemenu.cia

I have a 32 gb sandisk microsd that I bought from Amazon. I did not buy from a 3rd party, I bought from amazon themselves, they were the seller.

I had about 17 gb free when trying to install the cia and I even deleted all of the cia's except bigbluemenu.cia and first it said it was invalid, I hit retry, it said it was already installed but it did not show up on the menu after. Nothing came up to unwrap.
 

krikkit

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2014
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
103
Country
Australia
not a problem of the n3ds in general, have done the same on my n3ds without any problems, probably broken microsd?
 

hsdubb19

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
295
Country
United States
so how do i verify that it is a broken microsd? I did a system transfer this time but the bigbluemenu.cia says the program already exists.
 

hsdubb19

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
295
Country
United States
okay, so I imported these .cia successfully into the o3ds and it worked just fine.

I even checked there md5 values to make sure they match.

So should I just get a new microsd card?
 

Alucardj77

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 27, 2015
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Location
Pescara, Italy
XP
45
Country
Italy
okay, so I imported these .cia successfully into the o3ds and it worked just fine.

I even checked there md5 values to make sure they match.

So should I just get a new microsd card?

what microsd did you use?i have one 64gb samsung uhs-1 class 10 for my GW and another specular for internal N3DS,all was fine and i have reinstalled all my cia and bigblumenu without problem!verdict: check you microsd ;)
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,493
Country
United States
Search for some diagnostic utilities to check it out. Some can take a long time so set it to run before bed or work. Get Sd formatter from sdcard.org to make bring it back to official sd specs.

I have several of the same card in 32 and 64 GB variants. It is possible but improbable the Sd card is physically bad. Your Sd card reader is also a point of potential corruption. Try a different one, doing so solved all of my problems. I find the usb readers that come with flashcarts totally useless.
 

Datalogger

Seeking to explain the IOSU for everyone to enjoy
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
415
Trophies
0
Location
Maui
XP
638
Country
United States
For a good SD Card tester, Search for H2testw 1.4

It's in German and English.
Called the "Gold Standard" of SD Card testers, this is the one used to identify fake SD Cards sold on eBay.
 

hsdubb19

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
295
Country
United States
Okay, so I used the 3ds data transfer service where I move files wirelessly into the microsd card and the .cia still showed up as corrupt. So that means that the card reader is not the problem right?
 

hsdubb19

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
295
Country
United States
Search for some diagnostic utilities to check it out. Some can take a long time so set it to run before bed or work. Get Sd formatter from sdcard.org to make bring it back to official sd specs.

I have several of the same card in 32 and 64 GB variants. It is possible but improbable the Sd card is physically bad. Your Sd card reader is also a point of potential corruption. Try a different one, doing so solved all of my problems. I find the usb readers that come with flashcarts totally useless.

I got sd formatter and was wondering what options I should pick.

Format Type: Quick, Full (Erase), or Full (Overwrite)
AND
Format Adjustment: Off or On
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,493
Country
United States
I got sd formatter and was wondering what options I should pick.

Format Type: Quick, Full (Erase), or Full (Overwrite)
AND
Format Adjustment: Off or On
Full erase aona ferrite take a long time but may be better if the card really is messed up. Not sure about adjustment I have never changed it, There is a manual on the site that explains all the options.

Been a couple of days since I have been on here. How has it gone?
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,116
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
11,452
Country
Norway
so how do i verify that it is a broken microsd? I did a system transfer this time but the bigbluemenu.cia says the program already exists.
That's because it does. When you do a system transfer, it transfers all installed tickets as-is, if you copied the whole Nintendo 3DS folder from your o3DS your CIAs should show up in GW mode.
 

hsdubb19

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
295
Country
United States
Full erase aona ferrite take a long time but may be better if the card really is messed up. Not sure about adjustment I have never changed it, There is a manual on the site that explains all the options.

Been a couple of days since I have been on here. How has it gone?

thanks for helping but after formatting it, it still came up as invalid.
so what I did was:
I formatted the micro sd 32 gb full overwrite.
then I system formatted my n3ds.
plugged in my micro sd and made a new emunand via the gateway menu. format emunand.

so now it works. I formatted the n3ds and made a new emunand.

only downside is that my emunand is on 9.0 instead of 9.5.
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,493
Country
United States
thanks for helping but after formatting it, it still came up as invalid.
so what I did was:
I formatted the micro sd 32 gb full overwrite.
then I system formatted my n3ds.
plugged in my micro sd and made a new emunand via the gateway menu. format emunand.

so now it works. I formatted the n3ds and made a new emunand.

only downside is that my emunand is on 9.0 instead of 9.5.
It sucks you had to g through all that but at least you are working now. 9.0 is not a big deal at all. All 3 of mine are on 9.0 emunad, it hasn't stopped anything. You can easily get to 9.4 with the Xeno rom or 9.5 with Updatecdn or 3dnus with a bit more work. There just isn't really any need right now.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GaaraPrime

hsdubb19

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2012
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
295
Country
United States
It sucks you had to g through all that but at least you are working now. 9.0 is not a big deal at all. All 3 of mine are on 9.0 emunad, it hasn't stopped anything. You can easily get to 9.4 with the Xeno rom or 9.5 with Updatecdn or 3dnus with a bit more work. There just isn't really any need right now.

I have the Xeno rom but it is the EUR release and my N3DS is USA.

Would that cause any problems or should I just wait until the USA release is uploaded?
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,493
Country
United States
I have the Xeno rom but it is the EUR release and my N3DS is USA.

Would that cause any problems or should I just wait until the USA release is uploaded?
I can't say definitively That the EU rom won't work but just wait for the U.S. dump. Do t want to risk having to nuke your system again. :)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: