installed wad and goes back to wii menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by naveedy, Aug 5, 2009.

Aug 5, 2009
  1. naveedy
    OP

    Member naveedy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Iran
    Country:
    United States
    I installed a wad today for Zelda SNES, and now when I goto play the game it just goes black for a few secs and if i press anything it goes back to the main menu of the wii




    any ideas on how to fix?


    The a+z+2 does trick cant work cant even get to the operations guide.
     
  2. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    is it an off region game ? You could try freedthewads, but that also doesn't work everytime.
     
  3. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    The IOS it uses is likely missing...find out which one it uses, then get a Wad of that IOS and install it.

    Or, download DOP-IOS and use it to install the missing IOS.

    BTW: The IOS you're missing is likely to be either IOS53 or IOS55.
     
  4. djda

    Member djda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Barbados
  5. naveedy
    OP

    Member naveedy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Iran
    Country:
    United States
    I dont understand? I thought IOS was custome firmware? Can you use more than one firmware at the same time?
     
  6. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    Think of IOS as driver. If you would have bought this game legally using the shop channel and some cheap wii point, the require IOS would have been downloaded and installed along the game.

    Find and install IOS38, 53 and 55.

    Pip'
     
  7. naveedy
    OP

    Member naveedy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Iran
    Country:
    United States
    So you can install more than one driver?
     
  8. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    imagine IOS' as folders containing different files. You can have many of them.
     
  9. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, the musical instrument uses IOS37 for exemple.

    Pip'
     

Share This Page