Installed the Homebrew Channel - Now what?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by campbell00, Jul 28, 2009.

Jul 28, 2009
  1. campbell00
    OP

    Member campbell00 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I followed the steps on the wiki and sucessfully installed the homebrew channel. I have a legal backup of supermario Galaxy on a disc.

    My question is: What do I need to do in order to run it?


    *I know this is a noob question, but I'm very new to the wii scene, and I am really confused with all of the lingo used in other tutorials
     
  2. dudenator

    Member dudenator King of the Carts

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    google "cios" you will get info on what that that is and how to install it.
     
  3. campbell00
    OP

    Member campbell00 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    wow, that confused me even more.


    I'm looking for a step by step instruction. Can anyone tell me, or perhaps point me to a site that has one?

    Thanks
     
  4. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.yafaze.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=1178. Follow this guide my man and ull be good.
     
  5. campbell00
    OP

    Member campbell00 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I got to the part where I have to install IOS 249, but 249 isnt an option. The only one closest is 253. What do I do?
     
  6. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    You need Patchmii which installs it in another slot, it install cIOS36 rev10 patched to be in the IOS249 slot and you should be fine.
     
  7. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    But anyway, what I recommend is to install cIOScorp (with cIOS60BF if your 4.0/4.1) and then using Startpatch/Starfall/Preloader (Startpatch for 4.0/4.1, Starfall for 3.2U, Preloader for anything else) to patch the update so the game works perfectly and loads from the disc channel.
     
  8. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Just follow it the way they do it in this video:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ltrd3oq8hPc...re=channel_page

    That way you have a patched IOS36 as well so you can install preloader too and then you could just run the cIOS rev14 installer and use IOS36 instead of IOS249.

    Edit: And don't deal with CIOSCORP unless you fully understand what it does and not at all if you have a new Wii that has a boot2v4.
     
  9. campbell00
    OP

    Member campbell00 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I think I did everything, but when i tried to run the game through the backup loader, i get error code 972. Any help?
     
  10. campbell00
    OP

    Member campbell00 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I think I did everything, but when i tried to run the game through the backup loader, i get error code 972. Any help?
     
  11. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Did you get cIOS rev14 installed successfully? What backup loader are you using? And what firmware are you on?
     

Share This Page