Installed 4.0 Ultimate Guide - Now Loader GX Gives DSI Error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wingzrow, Jul 8, 2009.

  1. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Installed the 4.0 guide to a T, then everything's working fine. Now all out of nowhere usbloader GX gives a black screen dsi error every time I try and load it. Any idea what's causing this?
     
  2. Retrievil

    Member Retrievil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you try deleting the /config folder on your SD card? I got a black screen from GX once and that fixed it for me.
     
  3. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Well i tried putting a new usb hardrive in and then formated it, then tried copying a game to it. Right after that is when it gave me the error every time.

    PS: tried blank sd card and loadint the channel and same problem so it's not the configure file.
     
  4. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, got home and my wii has the same problem as the other now.
     
  5. jurai

    Member jurai GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    did you upgrade your cios to rev13b? As far as I can recall the ultimate 4.0 guide package still uses an older revision
     
  6. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on cios rev 13A, will changing to cios rev 13B fix my problem?
     
  7. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    its probly the gx loader itself.

    Update it or roll back to a known working revision.

    Theres been revisions of gx that as soon as you tried playing a game it gave a code dump or as soon as you downloaded a game cover it code dumped didnt matter what system menu cios or anything.Its just a bug in the program.A newer revision fixed it.
     
  8. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone link me to a different version so I can try it and see if it fixes the problem?

    EDIT: Found one in the official topic and it works! But that's so odd, the one that WASN'T working was the dol i got from updating from gx's update option in it's menu...
     
  9. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page