Install softmii without internet

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rockstar99, May 12, 2009.

May 12, 2009
  1. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    i Want to install softmii on my wii but dont have net on it the main feature i want is the backups from the disc channel so i dont care if othere features such as menu themes etc get missed out
     
  2. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    you don't need internet to connection to your wii... unless you're downgrading and crap like that.

    Just get cioscorp (included in all the sofmii packages, or you can find it seperately) and install all the ciosXX.wad wads using wadmanager or equivalent program.
     
  3. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    where that stuff usually goes wrong if you dont have a network installation option is the cios installation (am I right here?).
    If thats the case you need to get that cios file off the net (not here, theyre not allowed) and put it in the base of your sd. Then proceed with 'wad installation'.
     
  4. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    thankz guys

    so ijust install al the ciosxx wads with wad manager right i wont brick right?
     
  5. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you should be fine - the only other issue you may have is full region free compat - as on 3.2 it was ARC mod 5 that gave the system menu hacks.
     
  6. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    it worked but is there any way to play region fee backups
     
  7. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    you need to install preloader or starpatch to do so (preloader is probably a better choice).

    Also, you can edit your posts, try not to double post (it's generally not liked in most circumstances). Thanks.
     
  8. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    sorry bout that i already have preloader
     

Share This Page