install homebrew channel with mario kart

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mat03111984, Apr 20, 2009.

Apr 20, 2009
  1. mat03111984
    OP

    Member mat03111984 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United Kingdom


  2. pika9323

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    This isnt done on a clean Wii.

    There is missing an information.
    The first topic was in an german Forum.

    IT says:
    Wii ist 4.0 mit wanis Updater und HBC + cIOS rev8
    Dann Wii initialisiert und HBC weg aber cIOS rev8 noch da.
    Jetzt HBC wieder da

    Eng:
    Wii with 4.0 with Wanins Updater and HBC + cIOS rev8.
    Then Wii initalisied and HBC gine but the cIOS is still there.
    Now HBC is there again.


    He updated with Wanins Updater so he has Trucha.

    So not really a way to do it on a clean Wii.
     
  3. bp2000

    Member bp2000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    awesome now all i need is abackup of mario kart and a blank dvd

    Posts merged

    oh never mind
     
  4. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh my god, that is so SWEET!

    lol it's so simple, why didnt it come around sooner?! XD

    too bad it's not a softmodder method.

    EDIT: also nevermind lmao
     
  5. mat03111984
    OP

    Member mat03111984 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ye it says needs a modchip... but thought someone might be interested. maybe deleted it or something
     
  6. roku93

    Member roku93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    I was about to ask why on earth this works but pika answered that before I even asked. Great.
     
  7. bp2000

    Member bp2000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    so if i have a mod chip and im on 4.0 i can use this to instal the homebrew channel
     
  8. mat03111984
    OP

    Member mat03111984 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Yep!
     
  9. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does that not defeat the object of soft modding!?
     
  10. bp2000

    Member bp2000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    so i dont need to be on 3.2 but it uses trucha signer wiech is blocked on 4.0
     
  11. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but what about what pika said?

    sure you could do it this way, but would it work if there was no cIOS Installed? [​IMG]
     
  12. mat03111984
    OP

    Member mat03111984 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I havent tested but cois isnt needed to just install the channel. u can do all that once its installed.
     
  13. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    well i know one thing, When using wii scrubber on the mario kart game, to add the HBC.wad it will trucha Sign it, So you will have to have the trucha bug inorder to use this, Even with a mod-chip, thats what i think anyways
     
  14. pika9323

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes it would work without an cIOS because Mario Kart uses IOS30 (or 33 na i dont care it doesnt matter).
     
  15. pspmte

    Member pspmte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dont get this, so if we have ios249 on the machine, we turn mario cart to boot ios249 then open up with wii scrub and swap the channel.wad with homebrew ?

    So my sister who had cios 3.2e on her wii and upgraded to 4.0 wii still have cios249 there ahh

    wont the system menu block it tho
     
  16. pika9323

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    Changing IOS to 249->Trucha.

    Die Disc will not work on your Wii with 4.0
     
  17. pspmte

    Member pspmte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so how do u get it to work then

    Is it only wanko 4.0 this works on
     
  18. madhutter

    Newcomer madhutter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys has anyone actually tested this? I managed to use wanins upgrader to get 4 work 100% perfecly on my wii. My housemate however did not have this luck. He had the same system setup as me, he tried to instal and ios60 kept failing anyone explain why?

    Also I like the theoretical debated but i think we will try this trick as he is chipped. if no one else trys this im doing it now and will report back promptly. If it is ios30 or 33 or 249 or any other i will not know and will not report. All i will say is that on a wii that has failed with Universal Unbrick Disc v2 (also on ps3 forum, the disk relys on IOS249 being intact) works or does not work with this hack. As that will be all i know, i hope the results will be helpful for someone, even if it only saves a wasted DVD.
     
  19. pspmte

    Member pspmte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Trying it on flatmii
     
  20. pspmte

    Member pspmte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    flatmii dont work
     

Share This Page