Install Atmosphère on switch devkit.

exwilliam

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 6, 2016
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
160
Country
Cameroon
Hi to everyone.
I'll make the story short.
A while back when looking for a V1 unpatched console, I got my hands on a set of devices that are sdev and edev.
You can see both slim edev and fat sdev in the attached pictures. By the way, fat one is for sale.
Now for the "normal" one, the edev :
How to turn it into a retail one.
Do I need any special hardware?
Simply put, how to install Atmosphere on it?
I'm ready to go through the process, no matter the difficulty.
Thanks in advance!

Sorry for my English.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20220120_103649.jpg
    IMG_20220120_103649.jpg
    919.9 KB · Views: 38
  • IMG_20220120_104017.jpg
    IMG_20220120_104017.jpg
    926.8 KB · Views: 41
  • IMG_20220120_104131.jpg
    IMG_20220120_104131.jpg
    885.4 KB · Views: 36

ZachyCatGames

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
3,368
Trophies
1
Location
Hell
XP
3,716
Country
United States
Atmosphere Just Works(tm), but some of the dev functionality will be broken and as I believe I've told you before retail software won't work due to different keys.

Also I presume you're still unable to send dump? :P
 

exwilliam

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 6, 2016
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
160
Country
Cameroon
Yes, but as I said uploading a 60gb file isn't a straight forward task here...
I made the dump already. It's saved on my computer.
 

exwilliam

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 6, 2016
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
160
Country
Cameroon
Winrar does reduce it a bit.
I don't remember the number.
I'll check again once I'm back.
But it was still a huge data file.
Here, internet is still dear, 60gb of data bundle costs $55!
 

viper3344

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2011
Messages
494
Trophies
0
XP
1,097
Country
United States
Also unless you are a dev, those units are likely stolen so the second they connect online, nintendo will brick them. Just keep that in mind.
 

ZachyCatGames

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
3,368
Trophies
1
Location
Hell
XP
3,716
Country
United States
Also unless you are a dev, those units are likely stolen so the second they connect online, nintendo will brick them. Just keep that in mind.
They won’t brick it. If the owner reports as stolen, if a nand dump is made public, or smth else like that happens they might block it’s access to online stuff. They don’t heavily track them or anything like that.
 

viper3344

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2011
Messages
494
Trophies
0
XP
1,097
Country
United States
They won’t brick it. If the owner reports as stolen, if a nand dump is made public, or smth else like that happens they might block it’s access to online stuff. They don’t heavily track them or anything like that.
Yeah they do. Every single dev kit his HIGHLY tracked and they know where every one should be. Retired console kits sure what you say is true but not for an active generation. They can absolutely brick it remotely They have done it on wiiU kits and 3ds kits that got out in the wild
 

ZachyCatGames

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
3,368
Trophies
1
Location
Hell
XP
3,716
Country
United States
Yeah they do. Every single dev kit his HIGHLY tracked and they know where every one should be. Retired console kits sure what you say is true but not for an active generation. They can absolutely brick it remotely They have done it on wiiU kits and 3ds kits that got out in the wild
They really don't. They pair each serial number to a developer, but they aren't tracked any more than retail devices. Remote bricking is also definitely not a thing they currently can or ever have done to switch hw. Historically they've banned known leaked dev units and nothing more.

If there was anything it'd be present in retail too and presumably would've been documented, as dev firmware almost always has identical sysmodules compared to retail (aside from the addition of dmnt/dmnt.gen2, cs, tma/htc, and couple other things).

Edit: In addition, Nintendo also doesn't require dev units to connect to the internet to "activate" or anything. In fact you need to go through a number of steps to connect to the internet at all. They're just generally very lenient with switch stuff.
 
Last edited by ZachyCatGames,
  • Like
Reactions: RednaxelaNnamtra
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: If you're selling drugs dm me