Hacking indiana jones help

johnnyturk

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
127
Trophies
0
XP
372
Country
hi, ive scanned through a few threads talking about this but havent come across anyone with my set up getting it fixed

i have a pal 3.2e with pre loader 0.29, and cioscorp, i had rev10 but upgraded to rev13

still just get a plain black screen after selecting "start" from the disc channel"

any help is appreciated
 

johnnyturk

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
127
Trophies
0
XP
372
Country
could anyone help with a more sure answer?

the game loads into the disc channel then goes straight black screen

i read its a 002b error but far as i can tell this is only an issue with usbloaders?
 

grentuu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
146
Trophies
0
XP
186
Country
No 002 errors can happen from dvd as well.

I have coverflow and loader GX install with rev 10 and neither would load Indiana. Upgraded to rev13 (not 13b, make sure it is 13)

Loader GX wouldn't load a few titles but coverflow loaded everything including Indian Staff of Kings.
 

johnnyturk

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
127
Trophies
0
XP
372
Country
yeah i defo got just rev13, not a or b, and still no worky, would an iso patch actually have a chance at making it work, or is it just a bad burn
 

johnnyturk

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
127
Trophies
0
XP
372
Country
ok i patched and reburned, still didnt work through disc channel but when i run through backup loader, i get the 002error

i thought rev13 was meant to fix this?

should i try rev13a? if so, where can i dl the installer and what would the .wad for it be called as i cant do network installations
 

Scarfish

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2009
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
54
Country
Netherlands
I just played it here at 3.2E with Cioscorp and Preloader .28. Which Cioscorp is it? I have v1 which is are all rev7 dipped IOSes.
 

markedmanner

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2009
Messages
79
Trophies
0
XP
82
Country
United States
I got Indiana Jones And The Staff Of Kings working perfectly. Here is my setup. I am using USB loader GX with Error 002 fix turned on. I have cIOS 38 rev13. Make sure it is NOT cIos 38 rev13b It will not work. I tried. I am using a NTSC Wii with an NTSC game. I have system menu 4 installed. My game plays perfectly. Hopefully this will help you out.
 

TheWon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
384
Trophies
0
XP
249
Country
United States
With Cioscorp your not using a loader. You just put the game in and it should load. After changing the settings in preloader. Is there something that can be added to with the cioscorp wads to get it to work.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: