IN NEED OF DIRE ASSISTANCE WITH LAMEBOY!

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Ben232, Jun 24, 2009.

Jun 24, 2009
  1. Ben232
    OP

    Member Ben232 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello everyone, I found out today about the Lameboy application for R4, and as I have an R4 SDHC with the latest firmware and an 8GB Sandisk Micro SD card, I thought I'd give it a try to play Pokemon Silver. However, to my horror, when I select Lameboy, it loads correctly, yet when I select one of the roms (in this case, Pokemon Silver,) it says Loading, and then it just stays on the menu. The game won't load.

    This is so frustrating! I really want to play Pokemon Silver on here.

    It's an R4 SDHC with the latest firmware.

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     


  2. Ben232
    OP

    Member Ben232 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Help me, please?
     
  3. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Try running it in ysmenu.
     
  4. Ben232
    OP

    Member Ben232 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is YSmenu?
     
  5. Ben232
    OP

    Member Ben232 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, so I made this YSmenu thing as an NDS file, I boot it up and the new firmware comes on, I select Lameboy, and it says:

    r4dldi.dat
    NO_BOOT_LOADER

    Now what do I do? It says that for all my games etc through YSmenu, but when I load them through normal R4 boot-up, they work fine. Any idea what to do? I really want lameboy to work.
     
  6. Ben232
    OP

    Member Ben232 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is an urgent matter. Could someone please help?
     
  7. em2241992

    Member em2241992 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    try this site out, see if it will help you get YSmenu, if not you could just have a bad pokemon rom, if thats the case private message me, I can help you get a working Gold Silver or Crystal
     
  8. Ben232
    OP

    Member Ben232 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I pmed you for help. This whole thing is still puzzling me. =(
     
  9. GenesisX

    Member GenesisX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    a vagina :)
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try google? [​IMG]
     
  10. Ben232
    OP

    Member Ben232 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't know how many times I've used Google. In this case, it certainly isn't my friend. Hence why I'm asking here.

    It brought up nothing but complicated nonsense and other topics just like this.
     
  11. GenesisX

    Member GenesisX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    a vagina :)
    Country:
    United States
    Try doing what KingdomBlade said and DLDI Patch the thing(use google if you dont know)
     
  12. Ben232
    OP

    Member Ben232 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're saying I should DLSI the YSmenu?
     
  13. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
    I also had that problem [​IMG]
    A temporary solution to that is backup all your data, reformat, put it back including Lameboy and the rom and try again. It will work [​IMG]
     
  14. Ben232
    OP

    Member Ben232 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm. Are you sure? Are you saying all this YSMenu thing could have been for nothing? And did you use an 8GB Sandisk card?
     
  15. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
    If you're talking to me then yes I'm saying it is useless. And yes I use a Class 2 8GB Sandisk
     
  16. Ben232
    OP

    Member Ben232 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So if I delete all this SYMenu stuff, back up everything else, format the Memory Card blah blah, put it all back on, and when I select say, Pokemon Silver, it will load correctly? Not just load and then nothing, then lets me load another and nothing etc.
     
  17. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
    Yes
    But if you want to place more games, you have to reformat it. Same thing with titled and untitled games.
     
  18. Ben232
    OP

    Member Ben232 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well all I want is Pokemon Silver.

    So if I do this, Pokemon Silver will be playable and that will be it?
     
  19. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
  20. yeahitschris

    Member yeahitschris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Country:
    United States
    hey ben, if this works out for you. tell me your instructions of how you got SYmenu working and lameboy [​IMG] i wanna play pkmn too LOL
     

Share This Page