In-game Menu loading very slow?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by AcIdPort, Aug 1, 2008.

Aug 1, 2008
  1. AcIdPort
    OP

    Newcomer AcIdPort Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Colombia
    Hi everyone! I just got today my CycloDS Evo from RHS and everything is working fine. But I've noticed something weird and I don't know what is it. When I'm playing and press the buttons to load In-Game Menu this one takes between 8 to 10 seconds to load, without RTS or Cheats Activated. Is it normal?

    I have CycloDS with firmware 1.41, moonshell 1.71 R3, user.evoCheats from Narin, 4 skins and a Kingston microSDHC 4GB (Taiwan). I've played Castlevania DoS perfect without lag at intro, Tony Hawk's Downhill Jam, Assasin's Creed and everithing works fine. But in all games In-game Menu ever takes to load that time.

    Thank you in advance for your answers. [​IMG]
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it's a problem since it should only take a second to load the In-Game Menu. Unfortunately, I don't think anyone else has ever had this problem so your best bet is to contact Team Cyclops or get an exchange.
     
  3. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    before team cyclops' forum went down due to whatever reason, i read that they dont handle the returns for defectives anymore and you have to take it to the resellers. rhs has 90 day warranty so id say wait til their forums come back and post for some advice there. it would be a waste of money to ship to rhs and later find that it could be fixed without all that hassle. my cyclods is coming monday. i hope i dont have the same problem. oh and try 1.4 fw. i heard 1.41 has lots of problems.
     
  4. AcIdPort
    OP

    Newcomer AcIdPort Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Colombia
    Well, I reformated the microSD card with Panasonic SDFormatter usinng Format Size Adjusment option and Install everything again. I used Diskeeper to analyse the drive and that say me to free more space to improve performance. Then delete some comercial games (from 51 to 45) and I got a total 770 MB free on microSD. I defragmented and now IT WORKS!!! 1 sec now takes to show In-game menu.

    Thanks for your answers! [​IMG]
     
  5. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    well its great taht it works but you should never defragment your micro sd card. it will shorten its write cycles and stuff that i really dunno about.
     
  6. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    ROFL. Sorry, that just sounded really funny to me.
     
  7. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Yes his grammar is horrible but what he speaks is the truth. Defragging your card will shorten it's life-span. But since the TC had a problem with the In-game menu, he had to defragment. Next time, don't overload the card, it needs a little empty space.
     
  8. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,846
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    for future reference DO NOT defrag it, just use your OS to reformat it. Back up your files, format (not quick format!) and put them all back on. Also, fat16 performs slightly better, but it's not an option if you're over 2 gigs. If it's 2 gigs or less go fat16/fat!
     
  9. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    yea my grammar sucks but whatever. i knew that it wasn't good to defrag the card. just didnt remember why.
     
  10. AcIdPort
    OP

    Newcomer AcIdPort Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Colombia
    Thank you for your advice. I will remember that for the next time so thinking about defrag, maybe this was not to fix the problem. I think it could be the Auto Format Size option on SDFormatter and the free space.

    Thank you again! [​IMG]
     
  11. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    I heard this is a problem only with A-Data cards.
     
  12. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Actually FAT16 works with up to 4GB not 2, and though highly unlikely a flashcart would support it, there have been cases of using FAT16 even on 8GB drives by making the clusters 128K.
     
  13. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,846
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    If you format a volume larger than 2GBs as fat16, you'll only be able to access the first 2GBs. Also, some OSs do not make teh distinction between fat16 and fat32 clear. The first OSX for example just calls it FAT, but it means FAT32.

    There are amazing tricks like 64-bit clusters to extend a FAT16 volume size, but it wouldn't be usable by a cycloDS or Wii without some serious programming additions on the hardware side. SDHC is easier and probably the better option.

    Hate to link to wiki as evidence product but man I'm lazy:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fat16
     
  14. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    ... My 4GB uses FAT on my CycloDS
     
  15. DespizingU

    Member DespizingU GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    705
    Country:
    United States
    As does mine.
     

Share This Page