importing pokemon from gba rom to ds rom

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by steve19137, Feb 2, 2010.

Feb 2, 2010
  1. steve19137
    OP

    Newcomer steve19137 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    i have just gotten a ez-flash 3-in-1 for my ds lite. i have an acekard 2 with akaio 1.5 on it. i figured out how to play the gba games, just launch them. thats easy. but now i want to import my gba pokemon to my platinum save. i realize that you would like me to search the forums first, and i did. but im not sure what search tersm i should have used and such. but i found quite a few things. i read something about a pokepatch. what is that and do i need to use it? and also read about a gba exploader or something like that. i found other obscure methods, but these seemed the most frequent methods. but i never found an actual tutorial, unless i missed it. so please, in laymans terms, link a tutorial or some equivalent. thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Google.com
     
  3. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read the rules.

    Also, apart from Google try a Search with the forum Search button.
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    DO NOT TRIPLE POST. There is such a thing as an EDIT btton.

    If you mean importing like you can do with a legit GBA cart then no. When the
    DS game searches Slot-2 for a Pokemon game when you have the EZ-Flash there, all it sees is a "DS Options Pak"

    If you mean Pokepatch then, well, I only saw mention of Pokepatch with Platinum on one site, so it's worth a try.
     
  5. steve19137
    OP

    Newcomer steve19137 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    i have done multiple searches with different keywords many times. did you ever have that issue? if so, then what did you search for?
     
  6. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    YOu have to patch the nds games. Than you have to store the gba games to your nor.
     
  7. steve19137
    OP

    Newcomer steve19137 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    so i CAN patch platinum with pokepatch! i can do that. what do i use to "store the gba games to your nor"?

    EDIT: i need to use GBA ExpLoader right?
     
  8. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Once you have read the rules; http://gbatemp.net/index.php?act=boardrules

    I might be happy to help you...

    You know what, just this once I will help you...

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=186982&hl=
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=174905&hl=

    They are starters, I was using this search string (Learn to use Advanced Search):

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    But please, be bothered to read the rules.
     
  9. steve19137
    OP

    Newcomer steve19137 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    thank you. i did read the rules before, but i must have missed the multi posting part. i apologize. im not used to online forums yet. but im beginning to understand that people are easily irritated online, no offense to anyone in particular.
     
  10. steve19137
    OP

    Newcomer steve19137 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    im sorry for all the pain i caused. i figured out that akaio loads gba games into psram and nor natively. i just needed the info to do it.
     
  11. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's ok mate...

    Found this too: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=203042&hl=

    THIS appears to have some definite solutions: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=167079&hl=
    Links to here - http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=5342

     
  12. steve19137
    OP

    Newcomer steve19137 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    ok. i figured it out. insert ez flash and akaio card. in akaio menu, set nor loading to default. problem solved. easy pokemon importing.
     
  13. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yay.

    Hope some of my posts helped somewhere. Although does sound as if not. Ah well. Enjoy the game.
     

Share This Page