Im Wanting To Play Back-ups From The Disc Channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by falcomainer, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. falcomainer
    OP

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i want to play backups from my disc channel, i have installed 0.3 gamma loader and i can run it from a gamma channel, i would just prefer to run all my games from the disc channel so it is easier for my brother, as i have backed-up games and real copies of the game.

    I would like someone to post the links in this topic for the files a require to do this, also some basic instructions if possible. Thanks i would really appriciate the help.
     


  2. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not yet... but soon.

    Have patience [​IMG]

    Although you can load backups from the disc channel by pressing B at the gamma options screen, you can't currently make it permanent.

    But 2 different solutions to this are being developed.
     
  3. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    I don't really think there is very convenient way yet. You have to patch the menu right before loading the game every time.
     
  4. junk_man32

    Banned junk_man32 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    solution use waninkoko's menu patch, not good compatibilty though man
     
  5. falcomainer
    OP

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    is there a channel where you can play back-ups from and it shows the banner of the game, if you know what i mean
     
  6. falcomainer
    OP

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    isnt this the same as wiigater 0.3 gamma in compatibility
     
  7. falcomainer
    OP

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    does the menu patcher show the game before you load it, if so can you post me the links i require for this

    Edit: can someone pm me the links for the menu patcher plz, also some instructions on installing it if possible
     
  8. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    my pack with menu loader channel
    http://rapidshare.com/files/163862856/menu...her_channel.rar
     
  9. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    wtf are you talking about man ! it has the same compability as gamma as the core to run backups is the cios gamma is just a launcher with many mods
     
  10. Dr.Tenma

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Menu Patcher gives me fucking error =(
     
  11. TrickyTony

    Member TrickyTony GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks nick, is the best way to do this if we already have gamma installed to just download the lite.wad? Also do we need Waninkoko's cUOS for this or will WiiGator's do the trick?
     
  12. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    With WiiGator's one, you'll probably get error ret -2011.
    Use Waninkoko's.
     
  13. Damian1221

    Newcomer Damian1221 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States

    Nice but whats the DMC.Wad file and whats the difference between the lite and full install?
     
  14. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    sorry the dmc.wad is the channel for dragon media player that slipped in
    the lite is no banner, no sound and the full is with banner and sound the lite is 300kb and the full is 2,6 mb
    waninkoko's cios rev7 is also included if you get the ret -2011 then install this cios
     
  15. Damian1221

    Newcomer Damian1221 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    weird i'm stll getting an error, I have Waninkokos CIOS V7 IOS249 Installed on my NTSC Wii with 3.2U but I'm still getting could not identify as system menu
     
  16. falcomainer
    OP

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    just got back, thanks nicksasa i'll try it now
     
  17. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what's the point, loading from any way does the same thing, why its not going to impress anyone loading from disc channel!
     
  18. spotonyourmomssh

    Banned spotonyourmomssh Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    nicksasa, got a screenshot of that lite channel?
     
  19. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    no but it just shows & black icon and a black banner thats wy its lite just install the full its nicer [​IMG]
     
  20. spotonyourmomssh

    Banned spotonyourmomssh Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    No sound, just black?
    That's hard-core dude!
     

Share This Page