I'm using AKAIO 1.5 and Kingdom Hearts seems to be freezing from t

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by adrian2040, Oct 2, 2009.

  1. adrian2040
    OP

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    Not completely freezing. What happens is that sometimes I walk into a room or into a mission and the music is still there, but the area won't load. Is this normal?
     
  2. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    No,because lots of people I believe beat the game using Akaio already.
     
  3. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you try the latest loaders of AKAIO 1.5, adrian2040? omgpwn666 said that game worked fine for him.
     
  4. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    No way. Played until day 297 and it didn't freeze a single time. (Using clean rom + 09/27 loaders)
     
  5. adrian2040
    OP

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    I got to beat the game, but sometimes it just freezes. I tried with both my Sandisk Class 4 and Class 2 card.
     
  6. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    i had this happen maybe once but thought nothing of it.
     
  7. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Same happened to me once. The music was still going but 2 black screens. I had to turn the DS off and then back on and do the mission again. Also did anyone experiance lots of Lag in this game?
     
  8. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Where do i get the latest loaders?
     
  9. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    not really lag but sometimes it would take a while to load a cutscene.
     
  10. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    No I really have lots of lag in gameplay. Like when I fight the heartless and stuff theres lag sometimes. Lots of times actually. Its not really that important doesn't affect gameplay.
     
  11. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
  12. JohanX

    Newcomer JohanX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Or use the Wi-Fi update feature of AKAIO to update to the latest loader.
     

Share This Page