1. The Frenchman

    OP The Frenchman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Canada
    So I installed multiman and am in the file explorer and even though I enabled flashdev access I can't seem to. be able to replace the required files.

    It gives me an error when trying to copy the whole VSH folder (with replacement files) over the real one.

    It also stays on a grey screen with circle arrows when I try overwriting the files separately.

    Weird thing is it always reverts to disable when I come back to Multiman.

    Help please!
     
  2. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,951
    Country:
    United States
    cybrian likes this.
  3. The Frenchman

    OP The Frenchman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Canada
    Does this one replace the PS3 logo at the console boot too or just adds the black bootscreen before games boot?
     
  4. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,951
    Country:
    United States
    it's a coldboot, so it's the screen that appears when you boot up the console.
     
  5. The Frenchman

    OP The Frenchman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok I also want the black screen PlayStation 3 with the jingle.

    any idea why I can't install files? it's like my dev_flash access is always disabled.
     
  6. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,951
    Country:
    United States
    the gameboot? are you on cfw? I think you can get the image to work on hen but not sound. I've modded the sprx to allow it if you're on cfw.
     
  7. The Frenchman

    OP The Frenchman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm retarded I still tried to copy to Dev_flash... should have copied files to the mounted Dev_blind.

    Nvm it works now haha!
    Sound and all, it also puts only the Sony Computer Entertainment logo whrn the console boots. Rather than the ugly Rebug logo
     
    Last edited by The Frenchman, Jul 15, 2020
  8. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,951
    Country:
    United States
    still need the files?
     
  9. The Frenchman

    OP The Frenchman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Canada
    No, thanks man!! This is all I wanted I always hated that my FAT PS3 acted like a Slim.
     
    godreborn likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - PlayStation, restore, trying