Hacking I'm stupid; I don't understand how to update to AKAIO 1.5

namtap

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
I've had AKAIO 1.4.1 for a while now, easy enough to set up. But I want to change to the latest version, and I don't understand how. I've done the Wi-fi update for the loaders, but that doesn't seem to change what version it's running. Obviously if I change the whole _aio folder, I'll lose all my saves and such. So what exactly is it that I'm supposed to do? It doesn't seem to explain that on the wiki page; it just says how to do a fresh install. I don't want to lose all my saves.
 

iFish

Slower than a 90s modem
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
4,232
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Montreal, QC
XP
545
Country
Canada
your saves are on the micro sd not in the aio folder.

you just download it and put the new aio and other stuff there and down
 

TheDarkSeed

I'm a pretentious sack of shit
Member
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
1,180
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Carson
XP
286
Country
United States
And if you're still worried you might make a stupid move, then make a new folder on your computer and put all your saves there.

I started doing that when I was messing around with unstable homebrew and my card started corrupting.
 

namtap

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
When I replace the _aio folder with the new one, though, I lose all my saves. So they must be in there somewhere.
 

omgpwn666

Guy gamer and proud!
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
2,546
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Florida
XP
598
Country
United States
No,your saves are in the root of the card along with your DS games. When you get the new Akaio hit Start and hit System Options and hit the top right button until you get to File System Settings and change Save Ext. into .nds.sav
 

namtap

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
emigre said:
you go into teh system options and change the sav e selection from .sav to nds.sav

Does nobody read the bloody changelog?

Sorry to spoil your 'being an ass' parade, but I did read through the readme and changelog, and neither said anything about that. I just even opened both and Cmd+F'd them to make sure I hadn't overlooked them. I didn't.

But thanks to the person above you, in any case.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,372
Country
Colombia
http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?tit...AIO#Quick_Guide

Code:
[edit] Quick Guide
1.Format the microSD with the Panasonic formatter. 
2.Download the current version of AKAIO 
3.Unzip the file and put the _aio* folder and akmenu4.nds at the Root (base) of your microSD card 
4.Insert the microSD card firmly in a non-spring loaded (new shell) ak2.1 and ak2i. If your microSD slot is spring loaded make sure it "clicks." 
5.Insert the Acekard firmly into your NDS, again make sure it clicks. 
6.Boot up the NDS, select the Acekard from the firmware Slot-1 selection box, and enjoy 
*Please note that the _aio folder is hidden by default in the globalsettings.ini, do not place homebrew or roms in this folder you will not be able to access them. You can however set the GUI to display all hidden files and folders. The recommended method is to place your files into folders in Root. Never place a file you want to access in the _aio folder.

-another world
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Now we have cheap 8 core 16 thread CPUs and GBa of RAM and GPUs that frankly could do that in their sleep lol
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I've seen decent i7s 14 cores for around $200
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It's my goal in life to get a better benchmark score than psi :teach:
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol my next machine will have DDR5 :P
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Pretty sure current gen boards already support ddr5 under $200
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I'm still stuck on DDR2...
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Chrome can run 2 seconds faster!
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It took 8gbs lddr4 to run mobile chrome decent :tpi:
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It takes up all of your RAM
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    So a shit ton of RAM is required
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    yes, do continue in feeding the google botnet, get more RAM for chrome!
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I see an explosion coming
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    facebook & chrome.... barf
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Discord and Chrome
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    And even Spotify
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Spotify is great if you know which version to get :tpi:
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    You don't have 32GBs? What's your problem!!!! Lol
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    latest
    MOAR!
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    What a pleb doesn't have a 4090 a threadripper and 128gbs of ram
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I know I'll buy a ps vr2!
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Steam owes me $15 over being a verified deck game and only maxing out at 5fps
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Steam owes me $15 over being a verified deck game and only maxing out at 5fps