I'm not sure what I should do in my position (Gamecube backups hel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by brandon199019, Nov 26, 2009.

  1. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Basically, I modded my Wii about 2 years ago. TP hack, the million different ios and .wads needed at the time, etc. However now I've found a Gamecube controller, and wanted to get into playing some Gamecube backups.

    I've installed v4, v5, and v8 of the mios patch, and tried two different copies of two different games (Starfox Adventures and Super Mario Sunshine) and with each one, all they do is sit there in the disc tray spinning around madly without stop (I have to actually disconnect the power - it doesn't stop trying to read the discs and makes this clicking noise).

    The only thing I can think of why it isn't working is that I could possibly still have some old (cusom/)ios' in there perhaps?

    What would you guys recommend for me to do?

    I was wondering if there was a way to completely flash my Wii drive to factory default settings and start fresh, but would that do any help?

    Thanks for anyone willing to help!
    ---
    Sig so my post doesn't look weird
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    use MIOS patcher and use v8 and remember to press X on the gamecube pad to enable backup launcher support and install
     
  3. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    That I did do.

    Thanks for the suggestion, I'm just not sure what else there is to do. (I'm still on Firmware 3.2 LOL)
    ---
    Sig
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    doesn't matter what firmware you're on

    are you trying to run from the disk channel??
     
  5. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    I've tried from both - The Disc Channel and the GCN Backup Launcher in the HBC
    ---
    Sig
     
  6. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Also, I've disabled the Gamecube region thing in Starfall, so that isn't the issue either.
    ---
    Sig
     
  7. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
  8. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  9. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    1. Don't make a fake sig.
    2. I don't recommend that unless you don't want any more mods (it's difficult to mod a virgin 4.2 Wii).
    3. Did you install a custom BC?
    4. Try the BC and mIOS of cIOScorp 3.5.
     
  10. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm sorry for my ignorance of this, but what is a BC and cIOScorp?
    None of this existed when I originally modded my Wii =/
     
  11. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    This is so simple. Just follow the virgin guide. Then follow the modify any wii guide on top. It takes about 10 minutes
     
  12. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    But will doing a clean install limit me from doing anything in terms of modding?
    (Keep in mind all I do are WiiWare/VC and Wii/GCN backups)
     
  13. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    ...GameCube games will not play unless you have BC, even if it's an original game. BC is like a type of IOS (it installs the same way, but all it does is supplement mIOS)
    BC existed since the Wii came out.

    And cIOScorp is a package of custom IOS files that let you play backups using the disc channel (but the newest version includes custom GameCube files).
    cIOScorp came out last year.
     
  14. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    I've read up on cIOScorp and am downloading it now, just one last question: BC and the mIOS are included in the package/installer, correct? All I will need is the cIOScorp?
     
  15. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada

    Disregard that, figured it out (well, read the Readme file >_>)

    Will post on whether it works, thanks for the advice!
     
  16. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Worked like a charm!

    Thank you very very much!
     
  17. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    No prob [​IMG]

    (hehe, I was right [​IMG])
     
  18. Dead End

    Member Dead End GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Rockford IL.
    Country:
    United States
    I have the SAME EXACT prob but none of this is working...
     

Share This Page