Won't fix I'm having an issue with this site....

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by air2004, Dec 25, 2012.

Dec 25, 2012
  1. air2004
    OP

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,531
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    It started last night and it happens from time to time , the screen gets all fucked up. I can normally refresh it and it will fix itself , but , not today , its still messed up. I'm not having this issue with chrome , but I prefer to use IE9 , so I was wondering if maybe this site doesn't like IE9 anymore or something.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Castiel

    Member Castiel GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Ba Sing Se
    Country:
    Canada
    I've had an issue with Internet Explorer 7 (I figured it was just because IE7 is so outdated). Everything that was suppose to be at the top was at the very bottom, out of place, and just really messed up. I use Chrome almost always, though, so I didn't worry about it too much.
     
  3. air2004
    OP

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,531
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    I just fixed it :-) apparently I some how started running the site in compatibility mode , once I disabled that , it fixed the issue :grog:
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    More like "incompatibility mode", at least if used on any newer site.

    The feature intentionally makes IE9 non-compliant with web standards, so sites made with older IE's non-standards in mind will render at least mostly right.

    Seeing sites often have detection code in them that loads appropriate stylesheets and JS for the browser being used, it's now mostly a great way to confuse the crap out of Javascript and conditional stylesheets.
     
  5. air2004
    OP

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,531
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    I don't ever remember turning on the compatibility mode though. The only reason I realized it was on was because I thought I would try and see if that would fix the problem. Maybe my wife turned it on, thanks for the info about it though.
     

Share This Page