I'm confused on the booting order or Flashme

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by coolbho3000, Jun 12, 2007.

Jun 12, 2007
  1. coolbho3000
    OP

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    I'm going to get both an R4 and a Supercard SD, and I'm planning to use the R4 as my primary homebrew device.

    I want Flashme to automatically boot to my R4 instead of my Supercard. Does Flashme automatically boot to slot-1 (like I want) or slot-2?
     
  2. Bud

    Newcomer Bud Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    There is a special version of Flashme v. 8a, called "no-autoboot" which doesn't autoboot to slot2 but to slot1.
     
  3. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. coolbho3000
    OP

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Thank you, I'll just get the no-autoboot edition.
     

Share This Page