im about to go crazy!!! suddenly my stupid backup launcher

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tedster912, May 12, 2009.

  1. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    it is still located in the channels...it used to work perfectly. i never tried out a disc though. but now when i click on it, nothing appears but the logo and a black screen!!! what do i do?
     
  2. G2K

    Member G2K GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Cambridge, Onatrio
    Country:
    Canada
    We need more info. USB Launcher or Gamma? Try uninstalling the channel and reinstalling.
     
  3. axe97

    Member axe97 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    what firmware are you on? and did you update/install/delete anything?
     
  4. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    im firmware 4.0 and its gamma. i had it working when i was 4.0 earlier but then my DVDX wasnt working and multiple people told me to downgrade and then upgrade again, then all that stuff. so i did and after that my backup launcher 0.3 gamma stopped working

    Posts merged

    im brand new to this homebrew thing....so if you have suggestions on what i should do. please give me steps on how to do it....i dont want to be difficult. im just slow at the moment since im new
     
  5. G2K

    Member G2K GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Cambridge, Onatrio
    Country:
    Canada
    Try reinstalling the channel. If that doesn't work, try booting a dol from the HBC.
     
  6. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    i honestly have no clue how i got my channel. i just followed a guide and i got it. i thought i was getting the homebrew channel only but it gave me this one too. so if i uninstall it....do i go to channels in the management section of the wii??? also can someone give me a link to a guide on how to install the channel from scratch again
     
  7. G2K

    Member G2K GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Cambridge, Onatrio
    Country:
    Canada
    OK, yes the Data Managment section should do it, but do you have the ".wad" file you installed the channel with? Check in your SD card, it should be in a folder called "wad" or "wads". Tell me what files you have in there.
     
  8. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    that file is most likely long gone. the one i installed it with.....im going to have to place a new one in. i just now placed Backup Launcher 0.3 Gamma NTSC.wad in the wad folder, honestly i have no clue what im doing
     
  9. zeldafn333

    Member zeldafn333 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Massachusetts B)
    Country:
    United States
    Files dont just disappear after you dont use them for a while...
     
  10. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    as in ive been messing with my settings....i most likely screwed it up while trying to add more homebrew stuff. btw i deleted the channel and found a site and followed all the directions...i got the channel back and still it had a black screen. i have a feeling it has something to do with a ios or whatever you call them
     
  11. G2K

    Member G2K GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Cambridge, Onatrio
    Country:
    Canada
    To double check that... see if you can find a .dol file of the backup loader on the internet somewhere. .dol files can be launched from the HomeBrew Channel, so try that.
     
  12. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    OMG I FIXED IT!!! haha lame....it was my gamecube memory card that made all the text disappear
     
  13. robman62

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
  14. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    You should've seen my angry dance when I tried to show my brother Tatsunoko VS. Capcom, but the controller wouldn't work. Turned out it was the Gamecube memory card as well. Good rule of thumb, always remove Gamecube hardware unless you are playing GC at that moment.
     

Share This Page