I'm about to cut into a chip on my Liteon drive... am I really meant to do this?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by LoggerMan, Apr 13, 2013.

  1. LoggerMan
    OP

    Member LoggerMan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Australia
    So I have been following the Jungle Flasher guide and have discovered that I need to do the Kamikaze hack on my Liteon drive from my MW3 edition Slim with firmware 1070 on the drive.

    I don't have a dremel, just a box cutter, but is this really what I'm supposed to be doing? I've got to line up the exact spot between certain pins, and then spin my box cutter on the spot until Jungle Flasher tells me to stop.

    Is there a new method or something that means I am about to do this unnecessarily?
     
  2. Clydefrosch

    Member Clydefrosch GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Country:
    Germany
    for starters, if it tells you to use a dremel, you're probably not going to do well with a box cutter, so you better dont proceed for the moment.

    second, go to youtube and check videos of what you are supposed to do.

    its probably not called kamikaze hack without a reason

    i also dont know anything about the hack, except for that you really need to do something to that chip.
     
  3. LoggerMan
    OP

    Member LoggerMan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Australia
    I know right :( But I think I have extracted the key and those other bin files, so even if I bork it, I could still pay $50 and buy an already unlocked PCB to replace it with. It's just that I was expecting for this to be all done just with Jungle Tagger, and that the Probe 3 was just for touching a contact somewhere else on the board.

    I mean I've got some choices. By a dremel, or try my luck with the Kamikaze and possibly have to spent $50 on an unlocked PCB.
     
  4. Clydefrosch

    Member Clydefrosch GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Country:
    Germany
  5. LoggerMan
    OP

    Member LoggerMan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Australia
    That looks good. But even still, when I took a photo and drew the lines in, it looks like the place is exactly on the corner of the K (http://i.imgur.com/wvdaWOH.jpg).

    Although looking at this over image I took, it looks like the spot is actually down and to the right a bit. (http://i.imgur.com/AlyVfDU.jpg). There is also a lot of goop on mine, as you can see.
     
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you have some money to spare, just dump the FW and flash it to a replacement board.
    That way you can keep the original board safe.
     
  7. LoggerMan
    OP

    Member LoggerMan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Australia
    Unfff, it's so hard to decide. Can I just buy an XKey, which will emulate the DVD Key that I extracted anyway, then just load all my games from a USB external drive?
     
  8. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yep.
    Might be a far better solution ;]
     
  9. LoggerMan
    OP

    Member LoggerMan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Australia
    So to have it all figured out, using just the dummy.bin I extracted, I can use an XKey to load my games from USB, as if they were loading from a disc as far as the console is concerned? I think I'll definitely do this. Still cheaper than buying an old Xbox and a new hard drive for it. And I don't need to RGH? It is fw 1070 I have on it, JF reports.
     
  10. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yep.
    Use the remote to switch games ;]
    They load faster then from DVD but I still recommend installing them to the HDD (if possible)
     
  11. LoggerMan
    OP

    Member LoggerMan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Australia
    So I've decided to get the Xkey for sure. I will end up breaking it I think, I just know it, if I try kamikaze.

    I haven't updated my Slim for a few months, but the Jungle Flasher guide says I should update before reading the key or flashing the drive. Should I update my Slim and read the DVD key again? And I have a small pile of Fats to flash for friends, should I update those too before flashing them? And when giving them back, should I warn to never update?
     
  12. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Humm..
    I assume your Slim is over 13xxx.
    So yeh you can update it.
    You don't have to redump the firmware cause you it hasn't changed since 13146.

    As for the Phats.
    Update them and dump the keys.
    Their easy anyways.

    If there is an update, wait a week or 2 before updating or let them take the risk.
    Their choice ;]
     
  13. LoggerMan
    OP

    Member LoggerMan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks DinohScene, you're the best.

    I was just attempting a lineon fat now, and just as I was setting up with the USBPro connected to computer via molex, I believe that one of the ground pins on the molex thing came a bit lose and that possibly my Probe 3 touched it. There was a fizzing sound and then a puff of black smoke. I disconnected it to assess the damage and the only thing I noticed was that that the copper wire side of the Probe 3 had mysterious black scorch marks around it.

    I'm kind of curious now, if I should still attempt to use it.
     
  14. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Aye no problem ;]

    Humm.
    If you have a small capacitor and a diode iirc then you cam make a PMT probe.
    If you don't know for sure then get a new probe.

    Hmm.
    Does the light still goes on on the probe?
     
  15. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,660
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    I use that, it's easy peasy.

    Replacement boards are costly and some (Matrix ones) don't want to get programmed with some SATA controllers.

    I'd just go Kamikaze and avoiding the XKey entirely, but that's up to you :P

    Looks like you short-circuited it. I'm sure something must've broken down somewhere, so it'll be unusable :unsure:
     
  16. LoggerMan
    OP

    Member LoggerMan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Australia
    The light does still come on. I tell ya, I almost shat myself when I smelled the smoke. Felt for sure that I was going to die. I'll give it a go, fingers crossed.
     
  17. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Be careful with it.

    If you don't trust it then get a new one ;]
     

Share This Page