I'm A Noob Who Needs Help With His Acekard 2i! With Updating T

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by dislon, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. dislon
    OP

    Newcomer dislon Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    So yeah, I have a few questions, some of which (if not all) are clearly indicative of someone who has zero familiarity of flash cards and the scene in general. I've looked for answers all over the place, but have had zero luck for a variety of reasons. Mostly because I have no idea what everyone is talking about half the time... it's as simple as that, so apologizes for being a dumbass. Hey, at least I owe to it!

    Anyhow, if someone, ANYONE, could just humor me, I would be eternally grateful! Alright, here goes:

    1. Just got a Acekard 2i from GameByGame, one of the affiliates listed on this very site. Right off the back, there might be a problem; my cart does not have a raised center like it's shown in the GBAtemp's review...

    http://gbatemp.net/images/reviews/ak2i/ak2i_6.jpg

    ... Did I get a bootleg? Or are they manufactured differently these days? I figured that GameByGame is a trusted source... the packaging itself seems totally legit. Well, for something like this.

    Perhaps it needs to be pointed out that mine is spring-loaded. I get the sense that the first run was not? Also, I have NO idea how to tell if my card is a 44 or 81. How can I find out? It's actually driving me nuts!

    2. Anyway, I chose to buy from GameByGame because I somehow assumed that their Acekards would be pre-patched for the 1.4 firmware on the DSi (in fact, I could have sworn it was stated on the site, hence why I went with them). But I was wrong it would seem.

    After trying both the official version of the software from the Acekard site, 1.4, and trying the new AKAIO 1.5 OS, and each time I got a message: "An error has occurred. Press and hold the Power Button to..." perhaps most of you know the rest. Each time I also fired the card up in my DS Lite, and each time it worked. So obviously, the card's firmware needs to be updated, right?

    3. Back at the Acekard download page I got something called OsUp... placed both the folder named "OsUp" and a filed with the name "OsUp.nds". According to the read me file, I'm supposed to simply place both items in the root of my card, place that in the Acekard, place it in the DSi, hit run and follow the steps. But once again, that same error message!

    ... Again, I have looked everywhere, from various forum threads to YouTube tutorials, and can't find anything. Any help would be sincerely appreciated. Thanks! BTW, would I be able to run the OsUp program on my DS Lite? For some reason, I recall someone on some forum thread saying that it wouldn't work/might possible brick my Lite. Sounds kinda far-fetched, but since I'm new to all this...
     
  2. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    the Acekards dont come up with bump in front anymore they used to...also since your firmware on DSi is already 1.4 you will have to have a DS,DSlite or DSi with less then 1.4 firmware to update your acekard for 1.4 firmware...
     
  3. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    you get a DS Lite and update the main core system with the DSi 1.4 fix. AKAIO 1.5 is good to go once you fully updated your Acekard 2i's MAIN SYSTEM.

    WHat the hell is a OSup? Never heard of it and im fine with AKAIO 1.5
     
  4. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Wow I just had to say nice first post. You put effort into finding your own answers, you used proper english and sentence structure, you gave plenty of info on what you had already done and what you need fixed, and you were polite about it. May all GBAtemp noobs follow your sterling example.
     
  5. dislon
    OP

    Newcomer dislon Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Cool, thanks for the clarification. My primary fear was that I got a knock-off, so that's over with. And with the news that the Lite was actually part of my solution, I ran the firmware update file that I stumbled across via the Lite, and now the card works on my DSi! Thanks for everyone's help!
     
  6. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Glad you got it working! You're the first poster I've seen that actually made an effort to resolve problems on their own lol.
     

Share This Page