Ikaruga not loading through NeoGamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by OriginalHamster, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. OriginalHamster
    OP

    OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Member
    3,381
    642
    Nov 2, 2008
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Hi
    I'm trying to load Ikaruga NTSCU, in order to apply some ocarina cheat codes.
    My settings:
    -cMIOS 0.2, the one recommended by WiiPower, patched my previous MIOS v10.
    -NeoGamma v9 rev47

    I tried with my reatil copy and the game freeze just after pressing "Start game", it appears "An error has occurred"

    I tried with a backup copy too, it was worse it reset my Wii.

    I just need run the game ONCE, just ONCE [​IMG] with ocarina, after I unlock the galleries I promess run my game through Disc Channel [​IMG]

    EDIT: I tested with Pikmin 2 retail, and it worked just fine.
     
  2. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    7,241
    9,433
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Go to the gamecube settings and set the video plugin to high, maybe this will help.
     
  3. OriginalHamster
    OP

    OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Member
    3,381
    642
    Nov 2, 2008
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Doesn´t work =(
     
  4. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    7,241
    9,433
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Are you able to start the game without cheats using the disc channel and neogamma?
     
  5. OriginalHamster
    OP

    OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Member
    3,381
    642
    Nov 2, 2008
    Cote d'Ivoire
    I can launch Ikaruga through disc channel just fine
    I can launch Ikaruga throgh NeoGamma, but I receive that message "an error has occurred, turn the console off", with/whitout codes.
     
  6. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    7,241
    9,433
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    OK, try out all audio fix settings, maybe this will help.
     
  7. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    8,165
    72
    Oct 17, 2008
    Gambia, The
    I hope there isn't a bug related to audio streaming with retail discs. All my retail discs with audio streaming worked fine when i tested them, including the actual audio streams.

    Do you have a modchip? If yes, i say it's the modchip's fault. I think it tries to play its 1st audio stream when you press start. If you play via disc channel, does the game have background music?
     
  8. OriginalHamster
    OP

    OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Member
    3,381
    642
    Nov 2, 2008
    Cote d'Ivoire
    nothing u___u
     
  9. OriginalHamster
    OP

    OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Member
    3,381
    642
    Nov 2, 2008
    Cote d'Ivoire
    No, I don't have modchip.
    And yep via Disc Channel the game have background music, it plays normally.

    Like mentioned I don't care if the music sound or not, since I will play the game normally through disc channel after that, I just want unlock the galleries and the only (fast) way is playing it with backloaders in order to apply ocarina cheats.

    Could be a problem with Ikaruga NTSCU only? I think you play the PAL version right?
     
  10. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    8,165
    72
    Oct 17, 2008
    Gambia, The
    OH

    Are you getting NeoGamma's internal GC loader to show up? It's essential for EVERYTHING NeoGamma does and is supposed to do with gamecube games, retail and backups. I should consider removing the MIOS option completeley, there are too many people not reading the FAQ.
     
  11. OriginalHamster
    OP

    OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Member
    3,381
    642
    Nov 2, 2008
    Cote d'Ivoire
    nvm
    I'm stupid, I never get my MIOS patched, for pressing the button it exit from the installation =P

    I got it working, the ocarina code works like a charm =D