If I were to buy Supercard straight up...

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by gokujr1000, Jan 18, 2011.

Jan 18, 2011
  1. gokujr1000
    OP

    Member gokujr1000 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,715
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    Australia
    If I were to buy Supercard DS TWO straight up can I emulate GBA games without the use of a slot 2 card?
     
  2. johncenafan427

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    yes you would.
    no need for a slot 2 card.
     
  3. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Just don't get overhyped, cause you'll get disappointed. Instead, expect the worst and you'll get pleasantly surprised.
     
  4. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    it is good choise
     
  5. WarioMCP

    Newcomer WarioMCP Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    The slot 1 GBA emulator works, but it has framerate problems when playing some games and causes lower battery life because the DS's Battery must also power the SCDS2's processor. The sound is also choppy for some games.
     
  6. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    That's pretty much what happened in my case.

    All the GBA games I wanted to have on my DS2 work almost perfectly.
    What is the problem, you shall ask?
    There are minimal framerate problems, but that isn't enough to affect gameplay.

    So yeah, I'm everything but dissapointed.
    From reading all the comments people had on it, my first thought was that it was quite crappy.

    I'm rather pleased to see that isn't the case.
     

Share This Page